?
Solved

How do I check or change permissions for the IUSR account on XP

Posted on 2005-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to solve the problem I have connecting to an access db using ASP .NET and an oledb connection and data adapter.
I get the following error.  

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers (0x80004005) [Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver] The Microsoft Jet database engine cannot open the file '(unknown)'. It is already opened exclusively by another user, or you need permission to view its data.

Microsoft says to check the permissions that the IUSR<machine name> account has on the database file.  I don't see where to do this.  I am using IIS 5.0 and Visual Studio .Net 2003.  

Please help.  I need to get this resolved right away.
0
Comment
Question by:spmcmorrow
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 13663617
verify that
1. the access db is not opened by u or any other user while trying your asp code.
2. the ms access file attribute is set READ ONLY.  

wait for furthere assistance
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maXXXeE
ID: 13663721
right click on file (access file) and select properties.
choose the security tab. u can see the users that hav permission to use the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spmcmorrow
ID: 13663809




I have verified both of those things.  I cut and paste the values associated with the  OleDbConnection object below, if that is of any help.

conn      {System.Data.OleDb.OleDbConnection}      System.Data.OleDb.OleDbConnection

      
ConnectionString      "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Password="";User ID=Admin;Mode=Share Deny None;Extended Properties="";Jet OLEDB:System database="";Jet OLEDB:Registry Path="";Jet OLEDB:Database Password="";Jet OLEDB:Engine Type=4;Jet OLEDB:Database Locking Mode=0;Jet OLEDB:Global Partial Bulk Ops=2;Jet OLEDB:Global Bulk Transactions=1;Jet OLEDB:New Database Password="";Jet OLEDB:Create System Database=False;Jet OLEDB:Encrypt Database=False;Jet OLEDB:Don't Copy Locale on Compact=False;Jet OLEDB:Compact Without Replica Repair=False;Jet OLEDB:SFP=False;Data Source=C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\FLNutrition3\FLNutrition.mdb"      String

Provider      "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0"      String

DataSource      "C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\FLNutrition3\FLNutrition.mdb"      String

State      Closed      System.Data.ConnectionState


ServerVersion      <error: an exception of type: {System.InvalidOperationException} occurred>      String

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:spmcmorrow
ID: 13663822
maXXXeE  - there is no security tab when I right click on the file.  
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
apresto earned 2000 total points
ID: 13665098
Open a folder
Tools
Folder Options
Click the 'View' Tab
and UNtick the very last option (Use Simple File sharing(recommended))

Now you can see the Security Tab

:o)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 13665118
Now when you right click on the database

Tick everything for:

'IUSR' and 'everyone' users
0
 

Author Comment

by:spmcmorrow
ID: 13666636
Thank you, I couldn't find that for the life of me.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 13670315
Glad to help, thanks for the grade :o)
0