?
Solved

Mail is being rejected can some one suggest why?

Posted on 2005-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19

Hi

Email to a certain domain we have purchased and setup is failing to be delivered the error codes in the returned emails are as follows:

Your message cannot be delivered to the following recipients:

  Recipient address: ABC.XYZ@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx.co.uk
  Reason: Remote SMTP server has rejected address
  Diagnostic code: smtp;553 Requested action not taken: mailbox name not allowed or chunk too large
  Remote system: dns;mail1.xyz.co.uk (SMTP service ready)

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Tijani1150
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13663349
What have you got between your Exchange server and the Internet?
A firewall of some kind? Is it a Watchguard? A number of people have reported problems with Watchguards which required a filter within the device to be disabled.

Otherwise can you confirm that this is email being delivered to your server and that message is being generated by your server?
Please also confirm the Exchange version and Service Pack and host Windows version and service pack.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tijani1150
ID: 13663516
yes we have a watchguard firewall III/700,

the email is being delivered to my server, and the exchange server's version is 2000 with service pack 4,

we are nto having problems with many domains we have except this one domain so I dont see why the firewall would interfere with this particular domain's email and not the rest

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13665355
The Watchguard isn't the only firewall to have this problem. The Cisco PIX has a similar feature which causes similar problems.
What they both have in common is that the majority of email messages will pass ok. However a small majority will fail. Often it is a combination of the sending server, something installed on the sending server, the receiving server and something installed on the receiving server. The SMTP traffic is interrupted by the firewall and one or the other email server doesn't understand and generates an odd error.

A firewall shouldn't interfere with traffic in any way, but these SMTP scanners, proxies or whatever they are do just that, and can cause problems.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tijani1150
ID: 13669580
Did you reach this conclusion based on the error code I posted?

and what do you suggest to solve this problem Simon?

0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 13671904
I Googled the error code as it wasn't one that I had seen for a while.
I found a number of references that mentioned problems with the Watchguard, which included these references to the SMTP proxy feature.

I don't know the Watchguard so cannot advise what exactly needs doing. However I expect that if you check their forums or support site you should find others with a similar issues and advice on what feature to disable.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TomBoland earned 1000 total points
ID: 13676408
I have several Watchguards. I would check a couple of things in your SMTP proxy rule.

First, make sure that in Properties / Incoming... / Address Patterns that both the Allowed are set to * and both the Denied are completely blank.

Second, make sure that in Properties / Incoming... / General that line length is set to 2048,  and that you allow 8-bit Characters, and for testing allow source-routed addressing.

If these suggestions don't work, create a user-defined SMTP rule from scratch and delete the proxy rule. If it then starts delivering the mail, then you know it's the firewall. If it still does not deliver, the problem is probably exchange.

Tom Boland
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tijani1150
ID: 13678770
TomBoland

You are a STAR, thank you sfor helping me out here dude, yes the domain concerned was not added in the:

/ Incoming... / Address Patterns

there is a slight diference though on my firewall, the  Properties / Incoming... / General line lenght is 1000 and not 2048 but hey it still worked

thank you again and also Simon for pointing out that it is a watchguard problem which it was

Regards
Tijani
0