?
Solved

Mobile users need remote domain login

Posted on 2005-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
My office uses laptops almost exclusively, and we have a domain environment.  Currently, all users login using a local account.  We want to be able to map their systems to network shares, provide backup automation, etc., via Group Policy or logon scripts, but do not want to have to administer each machine individually.  The users travel constantly, and are not guaranteed to be in the office.  The mapping only needs to be done when they are.  If we set them to use a domain logon, thus providing the mapping and control we need, they have issues logging in when not in the office since there is no DC available.  What are my potential solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Bink
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 1400 total points
ID: 13663599
"have issues logging in when not in the office since there is no DC available."

They shouldn't have issues at all...windows is designed to deal with this by default.

Windows uses something called cached credentials...it remembers the last 10 logons on the computer. If the user has logged into the domain once...then the next time they are out of the office...they will be able to logon to the comptuer using their domain account (it will just tell them that there are no domain controllers available and they are being logged on with cached credentials.
0
 
LVL 51

Author Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 13665718
Is there a place I can check the status/availability of cached credentials?  The error they receive is "no DC available blahblah".
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:robrandon
robrandon earned 600 total points
ID: 13666276
It is possible the computers are configured to not cache any credentials.  Check the local security policy, Local Policies, Security Options, Number of previous logons to cache (in case domain controller is not available).  Default is 10 logons.


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13671223
Yep...follow the post above to see if that is the problem. By default, windows caches the last 10 logons...but this can be changed so it sounds like that may be your problem. If not, let us know and we'll go back to the drawing board...
0
 
LVL 51

Author Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 13909024
Sorry it took so long to get back, but you have to test these things, you know?  :)  Thanks for the help guys!
0