?
Solved

SAR Graphing on Linux

Posted on 2005-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am using SAR to monitor system performance.  Can anyone recommend a way to graph the output in these reports to a web browser?
0
Comment
Question by:becklede
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 450 total points
ID: 13669770
Why not just simply install "Big Brother" (download and demo):
   http://www.bb4.org/

Feel how it looks like:
   http://www.linuxgazette.com/issue15/bbartlg.html

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Anonymouslemming
Anonymouslemming earned 1050 total points
ID: 13696312
Big brother is not free for commercial use, so be careful with this. See http://www.bb4.org/license.html for more.

Also, I believe that sar and sadc are better catered to generating performance statistics. I know that perfmeter can be used for this on Solaris, but I am not aware of a version for Linux
0
 

Author Comment

by:becklede
ID: 13698872
I agree.. SAR is much better with performance stats than Big Brother. Need something that I can use with a web server though, since my server is far far away.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Anonymouslemming earned 1050 total points
ID: 13704834
It looks like RRDtool might be useful to you - it looks like this can be used to generate graphs from SAR data.

Also, have a look at http://www.big-bubbles.fluff.org/blogs/bubbles/archives/000242.html
0