[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Problems Scheduling Windows 2000 Backup to Start on Time

Posted on 2005-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
   I'm using Windows 2000 Backup.  When I schedule a backup to perform at a specific time it doesn't work.  When I look at from Start,Programs, Accessories, System Tools, Scheduled Task screen it says on the left side Status: could not start.  I've recheck all of the settings and I can't figure out the problem.  I have 42 computers with the Windows 2000 that I'm trying to get this backup program to work correctly with.  Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:sudin36
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 13664204
The most common cause of this problem is an incorrect (or changed) password for the userid to be used by the scheduled task.   Note that the password cannot be blank, and if you change the password of the accout, you have to manually change the password set for the scheduled tasks (a royal pain).

Look again at the "status" column for your scheduled task.  You should be able to expand the column to get more info about *why* the task failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudin36
ID: 13665151
Thanks very much,

     Are you saying that the password for the userid to be used by the scheduled task is the same password that is used for logon?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13665873
Check the Event Viewer, There should be a ntbackup error with a reason why it did not run.

Set the Backup Username/Password to a user who has rights to execute the backup program and has rights to save to the backup destination.  I would use an account with administrative priviliges.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 13667124

Not necessarily.   Every scheduled task has a userid/password set independently of logins.  Go back to the scheduled tasks list, select one, right-click, and select "Properties".  Look at the "Run As" field to see what userid is configured and click on "Set Password" to set the password.  This is independent of the userid being used to create or modify the scheduled task.

Did you expand the task status field (or look in the event log as suggested by 2hype) to get the complete reason why this task is not running correctly?

Be sure you are distinguishing between two types of problems:
 - failure of the task to run at all (which seems to be your case)
 - the task runs, but the program does not do what it should (which could happen if the userid assigned does not have the necessary rights).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudin36
ID: 13728369

Thanks for the help,

     Can I cancel the Backup Username/Password and the scheduled backup still happens?  Also, if My Documents is selected for a scheduled backup and before the backup occurs, I put more folders and files in the My Documents folder, do I need to go back in Backup and select the newly created folders and files. Or can I just continue to add files to My Documents and they will get selected anyway?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13728506
If you put a check mark by the My Documents folder it will backup everything under my documents including newly created folders/documents.

When you set a backup it prompts for a username/password and you have to enter a username/password for it to work correctly.  

Have you got backups to work?
If not what were the event viewer log errors.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlo-Giuliani earned 252 total points
ID: 13728555
As 2hype already wrote, if you select a folder for backup all the contents, including newly created files and subfolders, will be included.

But I'm not sure what you mean by "cancel the backup username/password".  Do you mean disable the userid set in the scheduled task "Run As" properties?  If you do that, the backup will fail.  A scheduled task must run under a valid userid/password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudin36
ID: 13728843
Thanks,

    On my computer, when I got to the username/password on Backup, press cancel without entering any password  --- and the backup process started on scheduled without any problems.  Is this the normal? I cancel be press all the time for a user to bypass putting in a password in Backup.  This is important because my unit's Windows logon password changes every 90 days.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:2hype
2hype earned 248 total points
ID: 13729384
Im guessing it worked because you were logged onto the machine as a user.  If the machine was on and not logged in the scheduled task would use the username/password you entered into the backup.  This would work if you were always planning on being logged on
0