?
Solved

Rebuilt the domain. XP creates a new profile. Can this be stopped?

Posted on 2005-03-30
16
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have had to rebuild our domain server. Everything has been setup the same as before. Name everything.
However In order for my to log into the new rebuilt server I have to rejoin my windows XP machines to the Domain.
This in turn causes my users to get a new profile. I dont want that. he he he
Is there a program out there that can reconnect it to the old profile?
Or is there some easy steps I can take to make this less painfull.
My users grip about everything my history is not there anymore my e-mail doesnt automatically complete and it goes on and on. I guess I am wishing for an easy way to tell the computer if this person logs in use this profile, without me having to do all this copying. Our domain controller is windows 2003 server, and all of my users computers are running windows xp mixture of sp1 and 2. I am planning to make the big switch over on saturday while my users are not here and hopefully have everything done by the time they get back monday morning.


Thank you,
Jason Ortiz
0
Comment
Question by:tmss_it_dept
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13664206
You shouldn't have rebuilt the domain.  What about your backups?  

Every time you setup a domain, it creates a unique SID/GUID, like a serial number.  Then every user and computer account gets their own SID/GUID based on the domain's ID.  When you recreated the domain, you threw out all your old info.  Now, you'd have to migrate the profiles pretty much manually, which, depending on the size of the domain, can be a pretty big pain for you.  

You might be able to get some info out of these links:
http://kb.indiana.edu/data/aidk.html?cust=2005676.5165.30
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314478
http://www.petri.co.il/copy_user_profiles_in_windows_xp.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmss_it_dept
ID: 13664326
Well what I am doing is bringing in a new server as my Domain controller. Our current domain comtroller is having software problems that I do not want to deal with. Old server is running windows 2000 Im bring in the new server at windows 2003. So I am doing restores for like exchange and SQL but I did not want to bring over a bad operating system over. And that is why I did it this way. I guess im just going to have to deal with it. I was just hoping that microsoft would make this little thing a little easier. I knew about the SID but I was hoping someone figured something out to make it easier. Thank you for all the information you have givin me. I am reading through all your links now to figure out what I want to do. Well what I really want to do is buy a new server so I could put all my profiles on it and run roaming profiles and terminal services off of it.

Jason
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13664356
Microsoft's method of preventing these problems is to install the system as a second DC, transfer the FSMO roles and make it a GC and DNS server.  Then shut down the old server.  Of course, ideally you'd have two DCs in case one fails, AND backups.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13669243
Basically you want to back-up the local files/settings join the new domain and then restore the files/settings to the new domain user, right?

If all users are on WinXP use the Files & Settings Transfer Wizard native to XP.  There's also an Office Save my settings wizard.  Here's the step-by-step from Microsoft:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/deploy/mgrtfset.mspx

If you have a lot of users then this would do the trick:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/deploy/usermigr.mspx

Good Luck!

Jeff @
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:tmss_it_dept
ID: 13671908
Thats exactly what I want to do. The USMT scanstate.exe only runs on Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows NT Workstation 4.0, or Windows 2000 Professional but it looks like the loadstate workes when going to windows xp pro. I have used the Windows XP Files & Settings transfer wizzard and it seamed to take a long time. If there a script that I could automatically run that will allow me to collect what I want and store it on a network drive then go around to each machine and restore the Files and settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmss_it_dept
ID: 13673088
Files & Settings Transfer Wizard does not just do profiles it does a lot of other files on the computer itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmss_it_dept
ID: 13673456
I guess im going to have to try and use this procedure

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/sysdm_userprofile_copy.mspx

Or just copy the whole profile to the new while not copying the local settings folder, Ntuser.dat, Ntuser.dat.log, or Ntuser.ini files

I guess we will see how it goes from here.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13675016
You can tell the FSTW to do what every you want it to do.  It's fully customizable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmss_it_dept
ID: 13675194
Do you know if there is some sort of comand line you could run so I could do eveyones computer at one time with FSTW?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13675208
If you want to do this administratively, use http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/deploy/usermigr.mspx instead.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13675216
FYI, even though that tool says it's for 9x or win2k to XP, it DOES work just fine for XP > XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmss_it_dept
ID: 13675532
It gave me an error message that windows xp was not supported when I tried just a few hours ago.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 13682426
Which version of USMT are you using?  Here's the home page of USMT: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/desktopdeployment/userstate/userstateusmt.mspx

I've used it a number of times... are you trying to use it from the Server 2003 box?  That may not work, actually... I haven't tried it.  On the download page (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=4af2d2c9-f16c-4c52-a203-8daf944dd555&DisplayLang=en)  it states:


System Requirements
Supported Operating Systems: Windows 2000 Service Pack 4, Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows 98 Second Edition, Windows ME, Windows NT, Windows XP, Windows XP Service Pack 1, Windows XP Service Pack 2

- Destination system: Windows 2000 or Microsoft Windows XP Professional

0
 

Author Comment

by:tmss_it_dept
ID: 13690571
Well you are right I had the wrong version downloaded. I just had to scroll down a little bit further and there it was. Thank you. It worked pretty good. There was a few errors nothing big, and it didnt xfer shortcuts which was a little wierd but it worked. Its not going to kill my users to add the few things back to thier desktops. That tool combined with script logic everything went pretty smooth today. I am burnt out. But my network is running better than ever.

Thanks for everyons help,
Jason Ortiz
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13694013
Jason,

Congrats!  Now if you can only help me to install a couple of CRM servers this week...

:-)

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmss_it_dept
ID: 13694023
Thank you,

I am also setting up a CRM server this week. We will see how that goes.
0