Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change style of asp:hyperlink inside datagrid ItemTemplate (C#)

Posted on 2005-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,592 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have a datagrid that uses mostly asp:BoundColumn to display column data.  However I have one column that uses an ASP:ItemTemplate to build an asp:hyperlink:

<ItemTemplate>
      <asp:HyperLink id=HyperLink1 CssClass="gConentSection" runat="server" Target="_blank" Text='<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "ItemNo") %>' NavigateUrl='<%# GetDiscussionUrl(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "ItemId")) %>' />
</ItemTemplate>

I am trying to change the font style of the Text attribute of this hyperlin based on the value from another bound column (e.Items.Cells[9]).

I am able to change the change font text to all my other bound columns (cells 1-3), using my function in OnItemDataBound, but I cannot change the font of cell 0 that contains my asp:Hyperlink.  HOW TO DO THIS????  Here is my code.  I have commented out my unsuccessful attempts at change th font in e.items.cell[0].

protected void ItemsGrid_DataBound(object sender, System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGridItemEventArgs e)
{
//If the data exists, navigate through each cell
     for (int x=0;x < e.Item.Cells.Count  -1;x++)
     {
     //Check for the ListItemType.Item or ListItemType.AlternatingItem
      if ((e.Item.ItemType == ListItemType.Item )|| (e.Item.ItemType == ListItemType.AlternatingItem))
      {      
               if(e.Item.Cells[9].Text == "0")
              {
            //e.Item.Cells[0].ControlStyle.Font.Bold = true; << DOES NOT WORK
            //e.Item.Cells[0].Font.Bold = true; << DOES NOT WORK

                                //THESE WORK BECAUSE THEY ARE BOUND COLUMNS
            e.Item.Cells[1].Font.Bold = true;
            e.Item.Cells[2].Font.Bold = true;
            e.Item.Cells[3].Font.Bold = true;
                         }
                        else....


0
Comment
Question by:jschertz
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
imperial_p79 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13664543
add all your style in a css file and then you can set it this way

e.Item.Cells[0].CssClass="";

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jschertz
ID: 13664690
Worked like a charm!
Thanks for the quick response.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Hamed Zaghaghi
ID: 13664755
you must first find the control, by FindControl Function , and then Cast it to Hyperlink as follow:

if you named the HyperlinkTemplate to "hl" then use this code:
 
((HyperLink)e.Item.Cells[0].FindControl("hl")).Font = //what you want

have a good programming day;
--hamed
0