Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Timer in a program, and Deleting a file

Posted on 2005-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I need to set my program to check for files in a directory every 2 seconds and if something is there then I will process it otherwise wait.  This program will basically run forever (or until the computer crashes).

I also need to know how to delete a file in Java.  I am very new so forgive me for asking trivial questions.
0
Comment
Question by:Intern
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13664716
Look at java.util.Timer
and new File("path_to_file").delete(); // to delete a file
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
imladris earned 2000 total points
ID: 13664751
How about something relatively simple like:


String dfile[];
File dirc=new File(dirname);
while(/* continuecondition */)
{   Thread.sleep(2000);           // delay for 2 seconds
     dfile=dirc.list();                  // get list of files in directory "dirname"
     for(int i=0; i<dfile.length; ++i)
     {   if( /* dfile[i] needs processing */)
         {   // process file
         }
     }
}

This while loop waits for 2 seconds, gets a list of the files in the directory sepcified for dirc, then checks each one to see if it needs to be processed or not.
Some files returned may not actually need to be processed such as "." and "..".
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:imladris
ID: 13664783
So, for /* continuecondition */ you would need to fill in some details.
The while condition controls how long the program runs. You may want to run it for some fixed amount of time (10 hours) or until it receives some signal to stop.
For /* dfile[i] needs processing */ you would presumably fill in some condition based on the file name.

Oh, and to delete a file you can also use a File object:

File df=new File(filename);
df.delete();
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Naeemg
ID: 13665652
0