Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Which black list URL to use for Symantec Mail security 4.5

Posted on 2005-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I just installed Symantec Mail Security 4.5 for exchange.  Any suggestions on which black list URL i should use to help rid myself of spam?
0
Comment
Question by:steveLaMi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
acmp earned 2000 total points
ID: 13669929
Just pick one. Spam cop is good, http://www.spamcop.net/

But only use 1 black list.

hope this helps.

acmp<><
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveLaMi
ID: 13670718
Thank You, Will give it a shot.
Does the <>< after your name mean you are a Christian?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 13679241
Yep it sure does! Not many people have spotted it though. Thanks for noticing and asking :-)

acmp<><
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13689390
on www.earthlink.com Earthlink offers a free spam blocker, pop up blocker that seems to work for me.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveLaMi
ID: 13697092
What I am looking for is not a program, but a link that I can put into exchange 2003 for it to reference as a blacklist for spam.
0