?
Solved

Content.IE5 in XP Pro

Posted on 2005-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello

I was surfing the net this morning and my virus software found that "The file C:\Documents and Settings\user\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\FA8VNH4H\606969[1].exe is infected with QLowZones-5 Trojan. I could not delete the file through my virus software, so I attempted to do it manually, but I could not find the Content.IE5 folder other than in C:\WINDOWS\system32\config\systemprofile\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files. I notice that other profiles on the PC have the Content.IE5 in C:\Documents and Settings\user\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files. So I logged in as another user and when I looked in my profile the Content.IE5 was present. Can anyone explain why XP does this.

Thanks

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:kpare
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13665511
Like the folder name suggests, files here are meant to be temporary and can and will be deleted automatically. It's meant to cache web content and virus that end up here weren't successful. Especially since your AV noticed it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 13665812
Your one profile might have the hide system files option turned off so that you could see it then but not on your profile. Microsoft made this for caching recent sites as craylord mentioned above. There is a post about deleting Temporary Internet Files (TIF's) The accepted answer was :

"the correct method of cleaning TIF is to boot your system in safemode, open C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files folder and
delete the folder of ContnetIE.... this gets you rid of all the TIFs"

Source:http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21247979.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 13668102
         You (actually your antovirus program)  were unable to delete infected file because it was in use by OS and process initiated by  606969[1].exe (worm) was running in system's memory.
           After having gazillions of issues with Microsoft/Windows built-in cleanup tools I use to clean all my temp and temporary internet files either manually or using third party clenaers more capable than Windows cleaners.
  Windows usually creates ( by OS security design) separate user folders for each user account created on particular PC box. Standard user cannot see other user files.  
   As an administrator though you can browse and see folder content for all users.
  So my advice is  login as an administrator search for Content.IE5 and delete not only the files within folder Content.IE5 found by search process but all Content.IE5 folders alltogether. DONT WORRY WINDOWS WILL RECREATE EMPTY FOLDER PLACEHOLDERS AT FIRST NEXT USER LOGIN !
   Working on hundreds of computers with default Windows XP installations I found default Internet Explorer settings for Temporary interent files to be major problem. Sometimes  , on systems with four users plus Admin account there will be at least 4 gigabytes hard-disk space set aside for WEB cashing. Man! You can  store entire British Royal Library in that space. How many viruses, worms and other internet crapware may find room to reside withing that space???
   So , besides cleaning Content.IE5 folders , GO CONFIGURE TEMPORARY INTERNET SPACE ALLOCATED TO EACH USER. If you are on broadbad connection 25 megabytes ber user will do the job. For Dial-up connections 35-55 megabytes will suffice.
  Anyway, I would suggest you to download, install and run routinely CCLEANER ( Crap Cleaner from http://www.ccleaner.com ) or BeClean (  http://boozet.xepher.net/beclean/ ) both capable of cleaning temporary internet junk.

good luck
nedvis


0
 

Author Comment

by:kpare
ID: 13672339
Hello All

Thank-you for your responses, but I am still confuse as to why I cannot see the Content.IE5 folder in C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\ContentIE.5 when I am logged in,(Hide system files is turned off) yet I can see the folder in other user’s profiles. So am I correct when I say that the Content.IE5 folder is a virtual folder created when you are logged in with your profile and this folder is based on the C:\WINDOWS\system32\config\systemprofile\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5 folder. All the current logged in user can see in C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files are all the cookies, cache files, etc created by IE while surfing. Once you logout the Content.IE5 file is created in C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files with all the IE files being indexed in Index.dat file.

Thanks

Keith
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 100 total points
ID: 13673929
Q-So am I correct when I say that the Content.IE5 folder is a virtual folder created when you are logged in with your profile and this folder is based on the C:\WINDOWS\system32\config\systemprofile\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5 folder
A-That seems to be the correct answer to what happens when user log in for the frist time and/or folder does not exists so it has  to be re-created by OS.
To check what is exact Temporary Internet Files folder location go to Tool in Internet Explorer select Internet Options and in General tab section click on Settings button which wil reveal TIF location for user who is currently logged in for that session. Same tool you can use to move TIF somewhere else (for instance  to separate hard-disk partition or specially created folder for internet junk.
good
nedvis
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 13680065
It is hidden more thoroughly than most folders in Windows - I think the term is super hidden or some such. If you type the full address in the address bar, you will go there though. You can delete the folder, it will be recreated next time it is needed. You may need to boot to a dos disk to delete it.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 13680982
This is off one of Microsoft's pages regarding deleting that folder.

"This folder is a system folder that is used by Windows and is not typically visible in My Computer or Windows Explorer.
 
RESOLUTION
The Content.ie5 folder should not be deleted. If you have already deleted Content.ie5, restart your computer and then empty the Recycle Bin. The Content.ie5 folder should be recreated the next time you start Internet Explorer.
 
MORE INFORMATION
The Content.ie5 folder should not be deleted. If you have already deleted Content.ie5, restart your computer and then empty the Recycle Bin. The Content.ie5 folder should be recreated the next time you start Internet Explorer. "

Source:http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;273010

It states that it's a system folder, shouldn't be deleted and is usually not visible.
0