?
Solved

Multiple access points....how to configure

Posted on 2005-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Im doing a combined network for a big building with offices all around.
ive installed internet and made a firewall and mail server and all using wires.
i also want to install a wireless network that covers the whole building as one network so laptops and computers can hook from one AP to another without user knowing or having conflicts. there is also wireless shared printers.
note: im using D-Link products and every story might consist of 4 to 6 access points.
0
Comment
Question by:soul_reaver782002
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Giles_Kennedy
Giles_Kennedy earned 1050 total points
ID: 13665341
Configure each wireless access point with the same wireless network name (SSID) and wireless security settings (probably WEP unless all users will have WPA available on their wireless hardware which is probably unlikely at the present time).

The clever bit is to get
a) the placement/spacing of the access points right - this will be down to experience/trial and error to some extent
b) the channel selections of each wireless access point right.

For a), remember that the signal will travel between floors albeit less far than horizontally. Also remember that metal is a radio signal reflector and water is an aborber so avoid placing access points near e.g. radiators and water tanks.

For b), most new access points have all 13 wireless "channels" available. Each channel is a centered on a different radio frequency. The problem is that the channels overlap. So for example if 2 adjacent access points use channels 1 and 2 then they will tend to interfere with each other, tho' not as badly as if they are both set to the same channel. For adjacent points aim for channel spacing of 3 to 5, e.g. use channels 1 and 4 or (better) 1 and 6.

You may also want to look for an access point that allows simultaneous 11b and 54g connections. I know that US Robotics do one (check their website). Most 54g access points don't do this but fall back to 11 mbit/s on all connections if a single client connnects at this speed.

125 points? I must be desperate ;-)

Good luck

Giles
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jfdduge
ID: 13665354
You have to make sure that the equipment can be put into repeater mode. If you are using dlink then this one would work - http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=304  Your employees will then be able to automatically connect to the "repeater" closest to them at any given time.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Giles_Kennedy
ID: 13665721
I would recommend connecting the access points to your network backbone using good ol' wires. Repeater mode is useful when you want to extend the range of a wireless network without using a wired connection.

The USR model I have come across is this one - the USR 5450 aka USR015450  http://www.usr-emea.com/products/p-wireless-product.asp?prod=net-5450&loc=unkg (this is the UK version). It includes repeater and bridge functions among others.

Giles

Oops can't count 500 pts not 125! ...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 450 total points
ID: 13665798
Like Giles Kennedy says just name your SSID the same and configure security the same.

The only thing that should be diffrent is the channels.  The Reccomended channels to be used so you dont get overlapping is 1, 6, and 11.

0
 

Author Comment

by:soul_reaver782002
ID: 13665991
Hey guys..
I do have a back bone made of 1GBit cat6
but that isnt the issue. if i do multi channels would a laptop change AP without user noticing or being notified.
and i need to know about ROAMING mode...what is that.

thanx

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13666036
When A laptop looses it signal to an Access Point it will automatically try to reconnect to an access point.  The laptop will reconnect to the Access point with the strogest signal
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Giles_Kennedy
ID: 13687860
And the laptop will automatically change channel number ... seamlessly, invisibly - that's the theory (roaming will happen automatically - i.e. you could wander round the building watching real-time streaming video ... it might glitch briefly ...). The only thing I can think that would stop it working is a wireless card with a dodgy driver.
0