?
Solved

Intel Front Panel Audio to Case Connections

Posted on 2005-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
3,734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have searched and searched, but I can't find a solution to the exact problem I have...  I just purchasd an Intel D925XECV2 motherboard, and a generic brand case.  The case has 2 audio jacks in the front (1 headphone - green and 1 mic - pink) and 2 usb ports.  I connected the usb lines to the header on the M/B and tested them, they work fine.  However I can't get the audio jacks to work at all.  The pin descriptions on each are as follows

CASE

GND (x2)
MIC
MIC BIAS
L IN
L OUT
R IN
R OUT

Motherboard

Port1L
Port1R
Port2R
Sense_Send
Port2L
GND
Presence#
Sense1_Ret
Key (no pin)
Sense2_Ret

The only one I know for sure is the ground.  Aside from that, I'm at a loss.  Any help would be greatly appreciated, as it's a pain to have to crawl under the desk to plug in my heaphones and mic when I want to use them.
0
Comment
Question by:Johnboy722
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 13666185
Looking here ftp://download.intel.com/design/motherbd/cv2/C9015201.pdf, I see on page 72

pin 1 - Port E [Port 1] Left Channel
pin 2 - Ground
pin 3 - Port E [Port 1] Right Channel
pin 4 - Presence# (dongle present)
pin 5 - Port F [Port 2] Right Channel
pin 6 - Port E [Port 1] Sense return (jack detection)
pin 7 - Port E [Port 1] and Port F [Port 2] Sense send (jack detection)
pin 8 - Key
pin 9 - Port F [Port 2] Left Channel
pin10 - Port F [Port 2] Sense return (jack detection)

It seems to me that you need both the channel and ground connected for each channel and the jack detection enabled (so pin 1 and pin 2 for left channel, pin 3 and pin 2 for right channel, and pins 6 and 7 for jack detection).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnboy722
ID: 13667065
I have read that one as well, but I stll can't figure out where each goes...  I read another article and it went into a little better detail...  This I think is where some of them should go...

M/B           Case
Port1L       Mic
Port1R       Mic Bias
Port2R      R Out
Port2L       L Out
GND          GND

Which leaves me with the L IN and R IN....   do those perhaps go on the Sense1_Ret and Sense2_Ret?   I will try this evening to see what happens...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnboy722
ID: 13668549
I tried the above combination with the L IN and R IN going to Sense2_Ret and Sense1_Ret respectively, but still nothing.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13668569
Try just a few at a time, to figure out what is associated with what.  Try the ones I noted.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13669652
look here, i posted the same question : -- and there was no answer; in the asus board, i could change the sound system from azalia sound to AC97 type, which solved it; otherwise: bad luck i think

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21147483.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnboy722
ID: 13673038
Well, I tried a few, a couple, all of them and none of them, lol.   What gets me is that somewhere it says that in order for the back panel to get audio, there should be a jumper from pins 5-6 and 9-10.  There were no jumpers at all on the board, and the back panel still works just fine.  I finally got the sound to come through the front jacks, but I'm still not happy with the results.  
M/B           Case
Port1L       Mic
Port1R       Mic Bias
Port2R      R Out
Port2L       L Out
GND          GND
R IN          Sense1_Ret
L IN           Sense2_Ret

I had to go into the Realtek audio control panel, and manually tell it that there were a mic and headphones plugged in.  But it never "sensed" that they were there, and because of that, the speakers weren't shut off. Plus, any sound that I made into the mic was fed right back through the speakers and headphones.  I tried muting the mic in the volume control but it still comes through.  I'm just beginning to wonder if this case isn't compatible with the high definition audio...    Anyway, I'm still just as frustrated as before...
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 13673306
it just does not connect right to that  audio system, as i said in my post...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnboy722
ID: 13674169
Well, I guess I'm just stuck then, lol.  Thank you both for your time and help.  As my problem didn't really get resolved, I am going to split the points for you guys for helping.  Thanks again.

~~~John~~~
0