?
Solved

Compact and repair batch file

Posted on 2005-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,605 Views
Last Modified: 2010-09-21
How would I go about creating a batch file that could compact (and repair) my database?
Hopefully this is easy. (i just could not find any information about how I could do this from a command prompt (batch file))

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ThaSmartUno
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 13665844
This command line should do it:

"<path to msaccess.exe>" "<path to your mdb>" /compact
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ThaSmartUno
ID: 13665883
Thank you
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Simon Ball
ID: 13666119
How does he get there so fast?!?!?!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ThaSmartUno
ID: 13666145
I don't know, but I could have sworn I had accepted his answer earlier too
0