?
Solved

The disc in the drive is not writable or it is full. Please insert a blank writable cd into drive...

Posted on 2005-03-30
27
Medium Priority
?
3,966 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have an external usb DVD writer and I have DVD-Rs (4.7GB - 8X).  The brand name of DVD drive is Fantom Drives.
when I run the dvd writer program It gives an error message which is
 "The disc in the drive is not writable or it is full. Please insert a blank writable cd into drive...."
So the Dvd-R is blank and writable. What is wrong with it? Any ideas to fix it? Thanks.


0
Comment
Question by:fycert55
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
27 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13665968
Try removing the USB controller driver and letting it reinstall.  
You can try different media - your drive may only like writing to certain brands.  
You can look for an update to your burning program.  
The drive itself may need a firmware upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fycert55
ID: 13666025
I removed, uninstalled and reinstalled again. Id didn't work and gave same message above. This is usb so I think I don't need any software to burn a dvd right? I'm just sending the file to E: drive and using <<write this files to cd>> command. So it doesn't work. Should I download a DVD burner software. If yes Where can I find? I just want to burn a DVD. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13666242
Even with USB, you need some kind of program to burn it.  Give Alcohol120% a try: http://www.alcohol-software.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toddcurry
ID: 13666387
I think Nero has a 30-day trial -- it is a solid burning program.   http://ww2.nero.com/us/neroue-prog.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:fycert55
ID: 13667126
Hi  Callandor and toddcurry ,
Thanks for the links. I downloaded the burning programs. But this time when I'm trying to burn a dvd-r it gives <<No Disc in DVD >> message. So what is wrong with it? There is a blank brand new dvd-r inside. Shoul I buy different Dvds?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13667225
Make sure your DVD Writer is capable of writing to DVD-R's. Some can only write to DVD+R, others to DVD+RW, Others to DVD-R and yet others to DVD-RW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fycert55
ID: 13667272
How can I make sure? We couldn't find the user manuals. Is there any software to diagnose? Can I burn regular cd with DVD burner? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13667293
Nero comes with an accompanying tool, (Nero Info Tool) which will inform you of your drive's capabilities. Yes, regular CDs can be burnt with standard DVD Burners.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 13667425
And try this drive in another machine, if you can - the drive might have a dead DVD laser, for all we know, so try reading a DVD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fycert55
ID: 13667744
Is the DVD speed important when burning?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fycert55
ID: 13667786
Actually I forgot to ask if I can save regular word,excel, access, txt, bak files into DVD. I mean my files are huge and they don't fit in a CD so that's why I'm trying to bUrn a DVD. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13668501
Yes, slower burns are more reliable.  The software program should detect what the maximum speed it can burn at.  Ordinary files can be saved to DVD - again, the DVD burning software should be able to distainguish between burning a movie and burning regular data.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:toddcurry
toddcurry earned 1000 total points
ID: 13671441
I've been where you are:   My wife's PC will not burn CDs to her IDE drive, despite all my best attempts. Something in the bios just makes it impossible.  Some brands have worked better in her drive than others, but we get lots of coasters.  However, any USB drive works just fine for burning on her machine.  Go figure.  

To be systematic, I'd try the following:

1. Test the DVDs you have on another PC -- a friend who has a perfectly solid DVD burning setup.  That will tell us whether the discs are the culprits!
a. if the blanks *do* work on that friend's PC, we know the DVDs aren't your culprit.
b. however, If the blanks don't work on that friend's PC, we can implicate the DVDs as *part* of the problem -- could be the whole problem, but not sure yet.   Please then buy some new, sony/maxell/verbatim DVD+Rs (guaranteed reliability)  DVD blanks and test your setup again on your PC.

2.  If you can do this simultaneously with #1 -- test your drive on that friend's setup.  Presumably he/she will have burning software and expertise.  I would test both your existing DVD blanks and  a new sony/maxell/verbatim DVD+R.  That will help tell us if your drive is a problem.

If you can do these and report back, it will help.  As pointed out here on the forum, burn at 1x speed for now.  If you are using Nero and are able to burn, check the verify box at the bottom -- it helps guarantee that writing succeeded.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bobsanders653
ID: 13671589
Sounds like you have a drive you did not buy originally as you do not have the original docs for it.  If you purchased it second-hand, just may have been a bad buy.  If bought new - send it back if still under warranty.  Drives usually have a MTBF (mean time before failure) of about 70,000 hours, which means only that if the shelf life is one year under warranty, that theoretically you could replace a drive every year and it would take 70,000/8760 (number of hours per year) or 7 years before you hit a random failure.  That means in actuality that a drive over a year old is ready to die at any given moment.  I just had a failure of my CD-RW that I used for about 14 months.  If your drive reads disks but will not write (or does not recognize) chances are it is dead.  


sorry
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bobsanders653
ID: 13671679
With DVD's you might be writing them so you can play them on a TV - I have decided not to buy another CD-RW as I use my computer for Graphics primarily (play movies on TV, etc).  I am opting for a USB enclosure for Hard Drives at $49.00 as I can buy a 250Gig HD (which is about 53 DVD's or 243 700MB CD's) for $99.00 after rebate and have a great deal more peace of mind.  Sure a bit higher than DVD's or CD's - but if the stuff worth saving - worth it.  With tape prices coming down - I might add a tape backup for even more redundancy.

I would suggest investing in a true stamping machine for your DVD's - while about $1,200 - not outrageous.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bobsanders653
ID: 13671720
by the way I have TV out on my Vid Card
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonenticott
ID: 13671843
Hi,

you say the files you are writing are huge, are any of them bigger than 2 GigaBytes in size ?  if so you will have problems burning them to DVD as 2GB is the size limit for a single file in the standard format used to write to DVD.  If they are bigger than 2GB but smaller than 4.5ish GB there are other formats you can use for writing to DVD, Nero offers several different ones but i cant' remember off which formats you need to use, the Nero help will point you in the right direction though.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaxtonVC
ID: 13673983
had the same problem, It was the actual media that was causing the problem, bought different brand of dvd's and they worked
0
 

Author Comment

by:fycert55
ID: 13701070
Thank for all.  but nothing worked upto now. Even I'm not able to  write a regular small file into cd RW with this dvd burner. I used DVD-R and DVD+R didn't work. Any other ideas to solve this problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fycert55
ID: 13701255
Sorry. I forgot to say the type of burner. it s DVD-RW. The info for it : http://www.dealtime.com/xPF-Fantom_Premier_FDDRWU2P

So I have 8x 4.7Gb Memorex blank DVD-R which are not working. Should I buy DVD-RW s? Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonenticott
ID: 13702281
i wouldn't wste your money on dvd-rw, just try a few differnet brands of DVD-R, there are plenty of good ones around such as DataWrite, BulkPaq are the two i use.  

If you are in UK you can try this company - www.svp.co.uk they do a "trial pack" which is a handful of different manufacturers blanks so you can see which works without having to buy a pack of each.  They're a very good company to deal with. (i'm not connected to them at all)

Simon,
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13703577
Have you tried reading a DVD?  If it doesn't read, the DVD laser is probably no longer working, and you need to replace the drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toddcurry
ID: 13706155
I would recommend highly that you try this drive on a friend's machine.

Please tell us what OS you are running, too.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bobsanders653
ID: 13793310
Sometimes I wait on answers so my brain can absorb energy from the Sun - when all else fails read others solutions and then see what up.  My thoughts now are that you are trying to burn using Windows to burn with, as this sound like a Windows error message.  Please tell me the software you are using to burn with.  Windows does not support burning DVD's - even if you are trying to burn a CD-R/RW on a DVD burner.
0