?
Solved

How to clear a RadioButtonList

Posted on 2005-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi guys,
How can i clear the selection made in a RadioButtonList

I have two RadioButtonLists, and i want to clear the selection in one of them when users choose YES in the other one.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cakirfatih
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:laotzi2000
laotzi2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13666363
RadioButtonList1.SelectedIndex = -1
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
caball88 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13666369
YourRadioButtonList.clearselection
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 13666415
you want it from clientside or serverside..?

[ASP.NET]
RadioButtonList.ClearSelection()
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:caball88
ID: 13666664
for something like this i would prefer to do it client side because it will reduce the amount of postbacks to the server. unless there is logic behind which radio button is selected that must be processed.
0