?
Solved

Access Denied when opening a file

Posted on 2005-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I logged on to the server with the administrator account and tried to open a file, and it says access denied.
on the NTFS permission the administrator account has full control.

Any idea?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chuckbuchan
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chefred112
ID: 13666919
go into the permissions of the file and reset the permissions...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alex_yala
ID: 13666936
Please make sure the administrator have a full access to BOTH the folder and file.

Is the access denied shown on the Windows or on the Program (word,excel,etc)?

Good Luck.

Alex.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13667463
You might have to take ownership of the file first.

Right click file, Select properties, Select Security, select advanced, choose owership tab and reset the permissions to administrators.

After that go back to security and add your account and give yourself full control
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dttri earned 1000 total points
ID: 13668642
 Make sure that this folder is not encrypted by other accounts.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:donmartin
ID: 13669426
You probably have rebooted the machine by now.
If not, do that, close all running Applications that are started at logon (Autostart) and then try again.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 13674124
to dttri: I guess you are right, it's encrypted. but how come I can't even move/copy it somewhere else.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dttri
ID: 13678052
 Try to decrypt it with the account that you use to encrypt it.
0