?
Solved

What can i do to create nice beveled glossy effects for a web page layout.

Posted on 2005-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am looking to create a very crisp gossy (almost sculpted) bevel effect on a web page layout.  A great example of this is the Fantasy Interactive site and the site they created for roadrunner.

www.fantasy-interactive.com
www.rr.com/flash

I know I won't be touching a site design of that caliber, but anything that could help create that professional glossy effect would be great.

I would also appreciate links to tutorials, but only if they are directly geared at this sort of thing.  No links to tutorials on individual glossy buttons or anything of that nature.

-JQ
0
Comment
Question by:JQuartermaine
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sparkle101
ID: 13712053
You need to look into some 3d software and Flash to create some of those kind of images and shiny effects. Photoshop is 2d and the 3d effects you can create in Photoshop (with built in features) are mostly down to drop shadowing and beveling. Programs like Bryce or 3D Studio Max (and of course some more advanced CAD programs like AutoCAD) gives you a much wider possibility to get your image to interact with its surroundings. Of course a good Photoshop expert can always craft a 3d fake, but it's time consuming. Try search for photoshop, image, reflection, surface, tutorial in Google and see what comes up, heres one I found:
http://biorust.com/index.php?page=tutorial_detail&tutid=3

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 1125 total points
ID: 13784282
JQ,
    I would suggest that you go through several tutorials on building different style buttons, textures  & shapes (a few links below), just to get familiar with creating various effects. Once you are familiar with making the various effects you can apply that knowledge in the real world of design to come up with some pretty awesome designs.

Buttons:
    http://www.good-tutorials.com/track/8428
    http://www.good-tutorials.com/track/8412
    http://www.good-tutorials.com/track/8243
Web Layout:
    http://www.good-tutorials.com/track/8491
    http://www.good-tutorials.com/track/8430
    http://www.photoshoproadmap.com/Photoshop-tutorials/Interface-design
Textures:
    http://s9.invisionfree.com/5starevolution/index.php?showtopic=93&st=0#entry358036
    http://www.good-tutorials.com/track/8390
    http://www.good-tutorials.com/track/7808

I am not a pro (or even very good), but using a few tehciques from tutorials on Spheres I put this together to show you an adaptation possibility:
    http://www.geocities.com/will_scarlet7/KeyWall.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 13784704
   I hope it was a help. Sorry I could not give you more specific help as you were asking. I recommend patience and being thurough to learn the techniques so that you are prepared, and comfortable in the various things that you can do as an artist.

God bless!

Sam
0