?
Solved

Proper Samba configuration

Posted on 2005-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi experts,  I'm trying to set up fedore using samba as a second file server on my Windows SBS2003 domain, but having little luck with it.  I've tried and attempted to do what I could find on the web, but i'm having no luck with those...mainly because someone had a problem, (much like i am) but no one responded to them.  

First question... is this possible with SBS2003 or did M$ is the culprite here?
Second question...is there some decent documentation that can walk a newbie like myself through setting up samba properly?

So essentially I want to setup a setup file server, move almost all of the departmental files to the Fedora file server and still use the active directory usernames and password that I have set up.

Any additional info that you may need, i'd be more than happy to give you.

THANKS AGAIN!!
cheeba
0
Comment
Question by:cheeba12
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
papablo earned 500 total points
ID: 13667125
If you configure your nt as a NIS server, helps you?
see
http://www.microsoft.com/sfu
I haven't tested it. yet ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bmquintas
bmquintas earned 500 total points
ID: 13667917
For documentation follow the official howto available at www.samba.org, the chapter more apropriate to your situacion :
http://us1.samba.org/samba/docs/man/Samba-HOWTO-Collection/domain-member.html#ads-member
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 500 total points
ID: 13687080
Firstly....yes what you request is possible. SBS 2003 is capable of accepting additional Domain controllers into it's domain. The restriction that M$ places on this is that SBS 2003 can ONLY be a primary domain controller, so you'd have a few potential problems if you tried to put together multiple SBS 2003 systems into a domain.

This article is worth reading to get you up and running as a backup domain controller:

http://info.ccone.at/INFO/Samba/samba-bdc.html

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mjdme
mjdme earned 500 total points
ID: 13821359
THIS MIGHT HELP

# Global parameters
[global]
       workgroup =                                                                                      whatever yours is MSHOME
       netbios name = server
       server string = Samba Server %v                     (GIVES VERSION RUNNING)
       encrypt passwords = Yes
       map to guest = Bad User
       obey pam restrictions = Yes
       pam password change = Yes
       passwd program = /usr/bin/passwd %u
       passwd chat = *New*UNIX*password* %n\n *ReType*new*UNIX*password* %n\n
       username map = /etc/samba/smbusers                     (need for valid users)
       password level = 1
       username level = 8
       unix password sync = Yes
       log level = 3
       log file = /var/log/samba/log.%m
       max log size = 50
       name resolve order = lmhosts bcast
       socket options = TCP_NODELAY SO_RCVBUF=8192 SO_SNDBUF=8192
       printcap name = cups
       domain admin group = root @adm
       domain guest group = nobody @guest
       add user script = /usr/sbin/useradd -s /bin/false %u
       logon script = %U.bat
       logon path = \\%L\Profiles\%U                     (MUST CHANGE TO THE NT PATH)
       logon home = \\%L\%U\.profile                    (MUST CHANGE TO THE NT PATH)
       domain logons = Yes
       os level = 99
       preferred master =      can be Yes if u want server(linux box) to be master or no if u want the XP box to be master
       domain master =      same as above
       dns proxy = No
       message command = /usr/bin/linpopup "%f" "%m" %s; rm %s
       winbind uid = 10000-20000
       winbind gid = 10000-20000
       template shell = /bin/bash
       
[homes]
       comment = Home Directories
       valid users = fred,ethel,barney       (need to say who is allowed,could also be ip#'s)
       read only = No

[Root]
       comment = Root
       path = /
       guest account =

[logons]
       comment = Directory for Netlogons and Profiles
       path = /logons
       guest account =
       valid users = same as above
       read only = No

[documents]
       comment = Documents
       path = /documents
       guest account =
       valid users =                     same as above
       read only = No

[downloads]
       comment = Downloaded files
       path = /downloads
       guest account =
       valid users =                     SAME AS ABOVE
       read only = No



You also need to edit the lmhosts file to reflect the ip numbers and corresponding names to those logging on
the xp box and the linux box should be the same workgroup as you have MSHOME


uncomment the following

;     encrypt passwords = Yes
;     obey pam restrictions = Yes
;     pam password change = Yes
;     passwd program = /usr/bin/passwd %u
;     passwd chat = *New*password* %n\n *Retype*new*password* %n\n *passwd:*all*authentication*tokens*updated*successfully*
;     unix password sync = Yes
   log file = /var/log/samba/%m.log
   max log size = 0
;     socket options = TCP_NODELAY SO_RCVBUF=8192 SO_SNDBUF=8192


Make sure you run smbpasswd -u (name of user) in terminal as super user (su) for each user who is going to access the server.


make sure smb.conf file is setup correctly
http://us4.samba.org/samba/ftp/docs/htmldocs/Samba-PDC-HOWTO.html

when connecting from your workstation u must use root and root password to auth.

edit your registry
http://www.wlug.org.nz/RequireSignOrSeal

http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/samba/chapter/book/

also edit host and host allow file in samba and etc dir

smbpasswd -a (usersname)
0