?
Solved

change association when I plug in my thumbdrive...

Posted on 2005-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
when I plug in my thumbdrive into my usb port, I want a file explore window to pop up.  Somehow this action (plugging in a thumbdrive) is not associated with anything?  I know there is a way to reset the associations but I can't remember how to get to it?
0
Comment
Question by:AxeTracks
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dlorenz earned 1200 total points
ID: 13667283
I think this is what you are looking for.  Plug in your thumbdrive, go to my computer and right click on the drive.  Select Properties, and go to the Autoplay tab.  Choose "select an action to perform" and select the proper action.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Pauln11
Pauln11 earned 800 total points
ID: 13669095
dlorenz is so right.  By default this is set to prompt you for what you want.  If you selected to Take No Action and checked the box that says you always want to do that you will have your issue.

Another time I've seen this happen with USB stuff is after isntalling Real Media Player v10.  It trashes something that causes this and similar issues.  If the above doesn't do the fix, and you have Real...try uninstalling it.

Also, a whole host of USB issues can be solved at http://www.usbman.com/

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:AxeTracks
ID: 13674026
hmmm.... dlorenz that is exactly the area I was trying to remember how find!!!  Great help, unfortunately even though I set the action it does't work, a.k.a. Pauln11 is probably on to something.  Thanks both I'm going to split the points
0