?
Solved

Changing IP address for Network printer

Posted on 2005-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am currently setting up a small network (3 workstations running win xp pro) which I've managed to get working with the printer attached to the network hub. In order to enable shared internet connection and also in line with the requirements of my business software provider I've transferred all of the computers to IP addresses in the range 192.168.0.x and subnet mask 255.255.255.0, with the main workstation on 192.168.0.1. My Dell laser printer came with an IP changing utility. I've tried using the utility to change it to 192.168.0.100 (snm 255.255.255.0), but it is also asking for a default gateway address and I haven't got a clue what this should be. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:magpie2000
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1200 total points
ID: 13666775
Hi magpie2000,

The default gateway address will be the address of your router or the PC that's running internet connection sharing.  A default gateway is the network connection packets are sent to when the destination ip address can't be found on the local network.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:alex_yala
alex_yala earned 800 total points
ID: 13666789
For the local printer, you do not have to put any default gateway on the printer network setup.

If it is a must, then you can put 192.168.0.100 (itself) OR the same gateway IP address as setup on the other 3 PCs.

You only need to put a proper default gateway, if you think in the future there is a need to allow the user accessing the printer from outside the network. For example: via dial-up or VPN connection.

Good Luck.

Alex.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magpie2000
ID: 13666791
Thanks for the quick response. I'll give it a try tomorrow and let you know how it goes!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chefred112
ID: 13666839
Looks like you have ICS setup. the main workstation (192.168.0.1) would be your gateway. But thats just bein technical about it.  In a printers case, it doesn't matter what you put.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13669071
Most printer IP setup does indeed need a gateway setting to work, and 192.168.0.1 shoul do fine.  Also, when you set up the printer on each computer, you do know how to do this, don't you?  There is only one way that works right with XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magpie2000
ID: 13676210
Set gateway to PC running internet (192.168.0.1) and the IP setting program was happy!!! Still couldn't see printer on network though!!! Racked my brains, then double checked IP addresses of the workstations- looks like winXP had 'helpfully' changed the IP setting to automatic when I ran network wizard and consequently my workstations ended up with different IP's and subnet masks. Changed them back and everything is looking fine!

Thanks for your comments- it has helped me understand my network a bit better!!
0