Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Two mouse pointers

Posted on 2005-03-30
14
Medium Priority
?
3,219 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Does anyone know of software, or any way, to have two mouse pointers on one system?  I have a computer that is used for trading stocks and two users look at the same set of monitors at the same time.  
0
Comment
Question by:johnywhite
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13667016
Hmm  don't think this is possible, as it would cause serious problems for the OS, having to track multiple cursors.  Even if possible, you might find some real issues when more than one thing is executed simultaneously....

FE
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 13670196
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zvonkodj
ID: 13670469
what happens when both users try to click at the same time on two different ends of e.g. scrollbar?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 13677643
lol well one would have to give way I guess, I don't really know zvonkodj . Imagine a stock market blackboard even here one has to wait to write in the same area. I guess it just wouldnt respond until the other has finished using the exact item.
 There are companies and universities use this net meeting and don't seem to have any problems sharing one desktop.
Maybe these sites can provide some useful tips and steer your direction if this is what you can use.
Microsoft NetMeeting
Videoconferencing Information
http://notebook.ifas.ufl.edu/Video/netmeeting.htm
http://videochathq.com/
http://www.netmeeting.com/

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zvonkodj
ID: 13679451
NetMeeting can not help. With NetMeeting can two users only view the same desktop on two different (remote) computers. At the same time, only one of them can have the exclusive rights to use a mouse.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13680382
Yea, I just don't think it is possible to have 2 users controlling the desktop simultaneously....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zvonkodj
ID: 13680670
I just tried something insane. I have connected two mice (COM1 & USB) and both of them works. The only one problem is that you have only one Cursor. I want to say, both mice drive the same Cursor. Than I recall my memory - the same thing happens external mouse by Notebook.


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonkodj earned 500 total points
ID: 13680676
I think "BeTwin" is the solution for you.
"BeTwin is a software that enables two to five users to share the computing power of a single computer (Host PC)."

http://www.ipc.com.sg/core_businesses/about_thinsoft.htm#about_BeTwin
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13681155
I would like to suggest that 2 users accessing the same computer, trying to manipulate trades on the Stock Market would give me pause if I were you.  As important as this is, why in the world would you want 2 users accessing the same data, or trading screens?  I think you are making a horrible mistake by allowing this to take place!  And if I were a customer, and knew that your firm was doing this, I would not only take my business elsewhere, I would RUN away!

Trading stocks is not something to be taken lightly, especially in this fast paced market, as you well know!  An errant click of the mouse could cost you thousands, if not more in a law suit.

Now, this is only my take on this.  I am not an expert on the market, but I have invested many times before (and lost more than my share), but for the price of an extra box, and a connection to a switch, I just do not think you are being very wise in this regard.

Think about it....  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13917696
Although perhaps we did not answer the question, the advice was sound...  Do you agree, Johnny?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnywhite
ID: 13918514
I agree, however, I believe that it still is possible.  Whatever the driver was would have to use a synclock type method in the programming to prevent each pointer clicking at the exact same time.  That is pretty easy to do though.  Hopefully one day down the road I will find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnywhite
ID: 13918573
By the was Fatal_exception.  By your previous comment it is apparent that you don't know much about the stock market.  There are many different ways to "play" in the stock market.  We trade about 50 million dollars for one person alone.  We currently have two people sharing a system with a total of 8 monitors and that has made us far more efficent.  Perhaps I would agree with Day Trading, however, like I said before there are many different ways to play.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13918898
You are right.  My degree is in Intl Finance and not the Stock Market per se.   I concentrated on Arbitrage, which I thought was a fascinating subject.  And, since I lost more than 90% of my portfolio during the .Com collapse, this just shows that I was not on top of my market game.

BUT, I did not hesitate to enter into about 10 class action lawsuits against Traders / Corps / and Executives in the past 5 years...    I would not want to be one of the many going in front of a jury in today's world.

Now, you may guess that I am a little bitter about all of this, so take it with a grain of salt!   :)

FE
0