?
Solved

Help with solving some PR and Robot related issues please?

Posted on 2005-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Website: http://www.hgcareers.com/
Problem: Even though we have good PR on parts of our site some of the more critical areas have either 0 PR or are Just not seen by Google period.

What I am trying to figure out is the why these pages have 0 PR and why some of our pages are not even listed. Some samples below:

1) For some reason (am not sure why as it was before my time) We have a lot of different versions of our site listed on Google. I.E. www.hgcareers… js.hgcareers… tech.hgcareers… and so on I am not sure I want Google to see these as they are exact duplicates of our other pages. I don’t care if Google ranks them low but are they effecting the page rank of www.hgcareers.com by being there?

2) In some cases pages with no incoming links are being spidered and given a page rank while the pages on our main site are not even seen by Google.
An example of this is here: http://hgcareers.com/hr/purch.php?showProduct=1&categoryID=1022 (linked to directly from our site but Google does not see it.) Now we move the to the /hr the beginning making the url hr.hgcarees… http://hr.hgcareers.com/purch.php?showProduct=1&categoryID=1022 Google sees this and it actually has a page rank associated with it even though to my knowledge it has absolutely nothing linking to it. Why is Google seeing the wrong page only?

3) When you go to Hgcareers.com (pr 5) if you click on any of the job categories you are taken to a page with 0 PR, for this example we will click accounting finance. (http://www.hgcareers.com/js/static/search/2/submit_1/jobIndustry_1005/jobs)
A search in Google for accounting / finance jobs Calgary will bring us up in the top 3 (There is not much competition for that particular keyword phrase as not many people would use it) so it is defiantly listed by Google. To my knowledge the site should have at least some PR as it is a main component of a PR 5 page. Why is the PR for these job pages 0? What can I do to bring up the PR for pages like this?

Thanks in advance, and sorry for the long questions.



0
Comment
Question by:plasmjones
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 13667175
"1) For some reason (am not sure why as it was before my time) We have a lot of different versions of our site listed on Google. I.E. www.hgcareers… js.hgcareers… tech.hgcareers… and so on I am not sure I want Google to see these as they are exact duplicates of our other pages. I don’t care if Google ranks them low but are they effecting the page rank of www.hgcareers.com by being there? "

Search engines don't like duplicate content.  In their Quality Guidelines, Google specifies, "Don't create multiple pages, subdomains, or domains with substantially duplicate content" (www.google.com/webmasters/guidelines.html).  You will notice that . . .

http://tech.hgcareers.com/js/static/search/2/submit_1/jobIndustry_1003/jobs

. . . is a duplicate of . . .

http://www.hgcareers.com/js/static/search/2/submit_1/jobIndustry_1003/jobs

Duplicate content can lead to a page being penalized.  Often this simply amounts to the later versions of the page receiving no PageRank and/or not being indexed (although your duplicate pages are).  If these other variations - ie. tech.hgcareers... etc - are before your time, there may be among them earlier versions or maybe they are all being equally penalized.

You may have other problems, but I would strongly recommend that you get rid of all the redundant versions of your website.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:duz
duz earned 1000 total points
ID: 13669045
plasmjones -

>Problem: Even though we have good PR on parts of our site some of the more critical areas have either 0 PR or are Just not seen by Google period.

I can see that all these subdomains are causing absolute chaos with Google's indexing.

The page that you say "has absolutely nothing linking to it" http://hr.hgcareers.com/purch.php?showProduct=1&categoryID=1022 does in fact have several links to it.  For example click 'Products' on this page http://www.hgcareers.com/pages/HGSiteMap.shtml

Pages that you say are linked "linked to directly from our site but Google does not see" http://hgcareers.com/hr/purch.php?showProduct=1&categoryID=1022 Google does see but indexes them under another url http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=http%3A%2F%2Fhgcareers.com%2Fhr%2Fpurch.php%3FshowProduct%3D1%26categoryID%3D1022&btnG=Search

Solution: You need to sort this out by making sure that Google (and anyone else) only indexes pages in www.hgcareers.com and never pages in subdomains by using a 301 redirect in .htaccess

Something like this:

Options +FollowSymlinks
RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} .
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^www\.hgcareers\.com.tld
RewriteRule (.*) http://www.hgcareers.com.tld/$1 [R=Permanent,L]

- duz
0