Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Frames - Changing 1 Side

Posted on 2005-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a simple split screen frame. I want the left hand side to remain the same at all times. I've placed some buttons on the right hand side but when I click on them they do not load the page I point them to. I've created little intranets before so I know what to type in the URL but I just couldnt get it to work. They would load that page not found screen.

Is there something special you need to do when using frames? Could someone show me an example please. Its a vertical split screen with the left staying the same page at all times.

Thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Bayne
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
RedKelvin earned 500 total points
ID: 13667226
Here is a simple frames example.

<HTML>
   <HEAD>
      <TITLE>test</TITLE>
   </HEAD>

      <FRAMESET COLS='150,*'>
            <FRAME SRC="test.htm">
            <FRAME SRC="test2.htm" NAME="test2">
      </FRAMESET>

      <NOFRAMES>
         <DIV align=center>
            This page requires frames, please turn them on in your options and refresh.....or upgrade your browser.
         </DIV>
      </NOFRAMES>
</HTML>

notice that the second (right hand frame) has a parameter NAME, this is useful to point pages you load to this frame. For example, if you use a link in your right hand frame like this

<A HREF="http://www.somesite/somepage.htm" target="test2">test link</A>

when you click this link the somepage.htm page will be loaded in the target location, which in this case is test2 (right hand frame)

also if you are having problems with page not found, try using the full path to the file as in the link example above.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 13667237
Basically what I was trying to say is that if you always use the target paremeter on all of your links you can control where the page is loaded, and so you can avoid them loading in the left hand frame, so the left frame will always stay the same.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ljo8877
ID: 13669038
There is nothing special you have to do in frames for a link to find a page. There is an error in your code. If you could post a link to the code, it would help. Otherwise, try the right page without frames until you have it working.  If it works outside of a frame it will work inside of a frame.

RedKelvin is correct about using targets on links (_self works well in this situation); however, that doesn't affect "page not found".
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13677286
TO put a new page into a frame, just do this --

<A href="newpage.html" target="frame2">load this in frame 2 </A>

The target =  is what you are looking for, perhaps?  Specify the name of the frame for it to go into

<FRAME id="frame2" name="frame2">   -- which is in your frames code.
0