?
Solved

VB Form to Crystal Reports Unbound Field (No Database Involved)

Posted on 2005-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
OK, I'm wondering if someone can point me in the direction of a good example of the following:

I have a form in VB6 that requires user input, after which it performs a couple of calculations, and the form becomes a printout that should be issued to others.  Now, originally I was just using the PrintForm method, but my client would prefer it be done in Crystal Reports so I can make the formatting of the Print Out a little better.

Thing is, I've never done a Crystal Report that wasn't tied to a Database, and I haven't been able to find a good example on how to do this.  It only needs to be done once, that's all there is to this application.

I read somewhere that I'd need to use a CDO Rowset and an Array to pass the information from the VB6 Form to the Crystal Report.

Can someone point me in the direction of an example of the above, or maybe offer an alternative.

As I said, it's just passing information from the form into the Report for printing purposes.

Thank You.

- Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:ALaRiva
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:imrancs
ID: 13670075
Create an empty report and then create parameter fields to pass data to report and then from vb code pass values to these parameters fields.


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vidru
ID: 13671987
You don't need to use CDO.  You can use an ADO recordset in conjunction with a report that was designed using a Field Defintion File (.ttx file).

Here's the whitepaper:
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/scr8_ttxado.pdf.asp

-dave

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fadloun earned 2000 total points
ID: 13674252
I THINK the easiest way is to add RDC(Report designer components it is included in crystal installation) to your project
from project menu select add crystal report

to pass a text from your form to report

Crystalreport1.text1.settext "your text"
Crystalreport1.printout

that is it

regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ALaRiva
ID: 13674391
fadloun, That's exactly what I was looking for, but I didn't see that option before, don't know how.

Let me give it a quick test and then I'll assign points

- Anthony
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vidru
ID: 13674732
That should work fine if all you need are flat, text objects.  If you actually need multiple records, you'll have to go with the recordset method.

-dave
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ALaRiva
ID: 13674839
Hey, it worked perfect!!!

Thank You!!!

- Anthony
0