Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change an Access query from VB code

Posted on 2005-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I need to change a query in an Access 2002 database from VB6 code. I'm using ADODB but can't figure out how to change the query. If you also know how to create tables and change table structures that would be great.
Thanks
Mark.
0
Comment
Question by:markevans100
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetworkArchitek earned 1000 total points
ID: 13668883
I haven't done much ADODB (just ADO.NET) but to create tables and change tables in Access through VB6 or any language you can just use standard SQL stuff. If you execute a query from VB with the commandtext = "CREATE TABLE TEST .." it will create the table or if you use "ALTER TABLE" it will change the table. Access accepts standard SQL stuff. There may be other ways  but I stick with SQL.

As for as changing Access' internal queries through ADODB, I don't know that one. But hopefully the other stuff gave you some ideas.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jkwasson
jkwasson earned 1000 total points
ID: 13669018
You want to use the ADOX object model to mainpulate table structures, etc. I think (but am not positive) that you may be able to change the sql on a stored proc using ADOX. For more info, follow the link...

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/ado270/htm/admscadoapireference.asp

hope this helps,
jk
0