?
Solved

Man in the middle

Posted on 2005-03-30
11
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hey everyone,
                            i want to know more about man in the middle attack. And for that i want to try (no worry, its only for educatinnal purposes). What i want do is the following. I'll start a chat program (written in Java) on the of my cpu at home. What i want to do is to intercept one message (ex : cpu1 sends hello to cpu2 via the chat program) and to change the content of the message so that cpu2 receive the message "bye" for example.

I've read a bit on this and i think all of this is called tcp hijacking but i can't find the right tool to do what i want to do.

Thanks for suggestion and help

have a nice day
0
Comment
Question by:Pascal_La_Dalle
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mdoland
ID: 13669907
Depends on what OS you have. I have seen an old program called Juggernaut do it. Think its Linux. Pretty cool, but I think there are many alternatives.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mnb93
ID: 13669995
Try:
http://www.google.com.au/search?q=packet+sniffing
I think thats what you want.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Pascal_La_Dalle
ID: 13670644
tx for your answers

1) on linux (fedora 3) or windows ...... it doesnt matter). I tried to install juggernaut but i`m having a hard time doing it.

2) tx for the link, i'll check the tools

3) paquet sniffing only allow me to see the traffic that is going by. I use a lot Ethereal, but that's not really what i want to do. I want to intercept the paquets and modify the data in it.

Again, tx for your answers

have a nice day
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 13676011
> .. want to intercept the paquets ..
you need to have control somewhere in the middle (see your title:-)
either by intercepting the trafic with a proxy or by inserting a fake route/server/whatever somewhere
not simple i.g. ...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nader alkahtani
nader alkahtani earned 100 total points
ID: 13695512
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pascal_La_Dalle
ID: 13696334
seems to be a nice tools ... tx for the tip.

But just one thing ... with the tool can i change the data of the packets i intercept, cause in the end, thats what i need to do

tx a lot
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 13696418
If you meant that may cause problems then read FAQ for that tool
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13697109
> .. with the tool can i change the data of the packets i intercept,
I doubt it does what you asked for
0