Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need some advice on this.  Web Server in-house and security SQL Server

Posted on 2005-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello all.  I have a tough question I need some advice on from others that might have had to setup something similar.  We are in the process of purchasing a good box to host our Web site in-house instead of going with a Co-Located box.  Customers are going to place orders online which is going to be stored to a local SQL Server Database.  After a customer places an order it is going to print to a printer.  At that point an in-house person is going to place the order in the internal production application that writes to a production SQL Server DB.  Also we have Word Documents that are stored in a network folder and they can be pulled up within the internal application.  The paths to these are stored in 2 tables in the production SQL database.   The goal is somehow to be able to allow customers to pull up the placed order information and also be able to pull up the word documents online.  Can this be done and I assume firewall pieces will need to be setup to allow certain things.  Any suggestions how to accomplish this big task?  Thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 500 total points
ID: 13669166
I highly recommend to use at least 2 physically different servers for that.
On the first server you host your internal data, it is connected to your LAN,
on the second server you host your website and the data accessable through internet somehow, it is connected to the DMZ
DMZ and LAN are seperated by a router with firewall.
Then you need some mechanism to sync your data from LAN to DMZ and vice versa, for both files and SQL.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 13674676
I very much agree with ahoffmann....

You want to keep your interior network behind the firewall, and keep the bulk of your data away from the world's eyes.
0