?
Solved

Backup of Archive in CDs

Posted on 2005-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I burned a copy of my archive (a_name.nsf)in a CD-R, and was trying to read from it.
I can read the archive if I transfer it to my PC but I want to read it directly from CD.

If I click on the nsf in the CD, it gives this error:
"View cannot be created. This is a read-only database from a different platform"

Is there a way to be able to read the mails in my archive directly from the CDs?
0
Comment
Question by:Rizuna
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13669526
U need to rebuild all the Views.
CTRL+Shift+F9

and also go through this link:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/a871fc2cf79d9be5852569fb004a9050?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 13671840
I don't know what version of the client you are using but there was a fix in 6.53 that adressed a similar issue.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 13672753
Found this one: http:Q_20934054.html "How do I copy selected Lotus Notes e-mail onto a CD-ROM"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rizuna
ID: 13686441
Thanks madheeswar and sjef_bosman for your help!
It was successful! I was thinking to give the points to both of you but I don't know how.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13687649
There's an option to Split points. It's very easy. Put a question in the Community Support TA (click Support in the top-right corner) asking for this question to be reopened. Then you can split points as you like it.
0