Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dump cisco config through hyperterminal

Posted on 2005-03-30
10
Medium Priority
?
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
  Got a few wireless cisco access points on our network. One of them the config got messed up (both running and startup); i guess some person set the telnet timeout to one sec. Anyway I want to verify that so i plugged into the device (hyper terminal off of com1) and want to dump both configs on my laptop. It is also having some IP issues. Anyway if i hyperterminal in can i dump the config on my laptop. And once im done fixing it can i copy the new config back to the device. Saving the session isn't working its corrupting the config file by putting in extra characters in. And I can't point it to dump to a tftp server because the interface config is corrupt and it wont communicate with any device on the network. Its really messed up.
0
Comment
Question by:Fubyou
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 13669748
Rather than saving the session in Hyperterminal do exactly what you have been doing by consolling in and "show startup" and when it is on your screen, highlight and copy the startup-config.  Save it to Notepad and make the changes you need.  You can then paste it back into Hyperterminal once you have corrected it or you could then reset the device to defaults and once you have it running copy the config back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fubyou
ID: 13671997
How do you copy and paste it in hyperterminal? Its all command line. besides there has to be a way to run a copy command that uses com1 and dumps the config directly on my laptop, is there?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 13672429
I don't have anything connected to my hyperterminal right now to check but I thought it was just a matter of highlighting it and doing a copy and paste.

You can also try using the Transfer>Capture Text in Hyperterminal to collect the configs into a text file and then doing Transfer>Send Text file to push it back to the device.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:-Leo-
ID: 13673605
Show your config in the HyperTerminal and then choose edit->select all->copy and paste it to the notepad
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fubyou
ID: 13673955
well like i said doing a capture is not work properly. copy and paste is working ok but i should be able to send the file through the com1 port somehow. you can't copy and paste a config file through hyperterminal into the access point.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 13674041
What happens when you try to copy and paste a config file?  It should just throw each line into the command prompt and basically rebuild your config.  If you are able to console in then you should be able to change the timeout for your telnet session so you can access it from there.

So what exactly is your question or what are you trying to accomplish here?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 13674076
Is xmodem what you are trying to do?

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/130/xmodem_generic.html


Or are you wanting to setup a TFTP server from the command line rather than the GUI?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fubyou
ID: 13675135
If you telnet into the cisco access point the timeout for entering your username is 1 sec. I can console in with no problem i just can't telnet in. So I need to change the timeout for entering the logon name. I consoled in (connecting directly to the device and ran these statemnets.

line vty 0 4
exec-timeout 0 0

line vty 1 5
exec-timeout 0 0

then backed out to enable mode and did a "write mem" command.
It took all my statements. Then I went to the server that i telnet into my devices and connected to it and yet again it booted me out before i could typ the user name in.

The point is if i can telnet in then I could take care of fixing the rest of the config which is messed up beyond the scope of the question. All fun and games ill tell ya.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Eagle6990 earned 1600 total points
ID: 13675191
Do
no exec-timeout
if you want to turn it off.  Otherwise, you set it to timeout after 0 seconds.
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios112/112cg_cr/3rbook/3rterms.htm#xtocid1820331
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fubyou
ID: 13677464
Oh well, it was set to one before same difference, lol. Thanks for the input
0