Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DHCP leases reservations and mobile computers

Posted on 2005-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I'm trying to figure out a way to manage the distribution of IP addresses to computers on the network.  There are roughly 5 computers on the internal lan all configured to dynamically obtain an IP address from a DHCP service running on Windows SBS2003.  There are 2 network printers with static IP address reservations.  There a number of mobile users or vendors who bring in their laptops and connect them to the Internal LAN.  Sometimes the laptop user set's their own IP address statically on their individual notebook.  

When they do this they sometimes cause IP address conflicts with desktop computers already on the LAN.  I want to prevent this from happening.  I am planning to create IP reservations for all the desktop computers. I'm hoping any mobile user who's laptop is statically configured with an IP address that is reserved on the DHCP server will not be able to connect to the network if they try.  Will this work?
0
Comment
Question by:bboy77
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Andrey_go
Andrey_go earned 400 total points
ID: 13669272
It will not work.
You may put your desktop computers into another ip subnet and isolate them physically or by vlan.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
herbus earned 600 total points
ID: 13669945
Unfortunately, setting a reservation won't prevent a workstation using that IP if it's a local static address, it will just prevent the DHCP server from issuing that IP to anything but the MAC address you put in...

I understand that some environments use static IP's, but it is a lot more work to manage and can get unrealistic the more computers you're dealing with... can't you use DHCP for the lot?  Of course, set reservations for any particular PC's that need to keep the same IP all the time, but your regular mobile users and visiting vendors, etc, will just pick up a free address when they plug in,.. nice 'n' easy... if the mobile user/vendor then needs a different IP when they could just change it as necessary (they were doing that anyway when connecting to your network)...

To make a long story short, you have a small network and could realistically manage static and reserved IP's, but you've got a DHCP server, so make good use of it... even if you need to change the rules/policy for users connecting to the network, it could be a good change to make... of course, without being familiar with your environment I don't know what your needs are 100%, but it's your call...

Hope that helps,.. at least a little :)
Cheers

0