?
Solved

Auto export registry file

Posted on 2005-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Dear Expert,

I would like to export registry file for "My Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI"
I know that I can maunally export it, but are there ways to schedule it and run automatically?
Also, can the file be changed from "*.reg" to "*.txt"?

Thanks all!

Sheila
0
Comment
Question by:yan_sheila
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 13669809
in my opinion there is no way to export a reg file via script!!!
but to increase your chances i would post this thread in the programming section!!!

greetings
mero
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 360 total points
ID: 13674328
regedit /e odbc.txt "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI"

You can of course schedule that as well using the task scheduler.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sweatbeast
ID: 13675163
also can use reg export HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI odbc.txt.
Not sure if available under NT,definately works on XP/Win2k3
0
 

Author Comment

by:yan_sheila
ID: 13677586
oBdA,

It works!! Thx a lot! ^^

Sheila
0
 

Author Comment

by:yan_sheila
ID: 14119378
oBdA,

I found that there is problem when VBScript reading these text files.
I have opened another question here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinNT/Q_21442700.html

Please help me again.

Thanks a lot!

Sheila
0