?
Solved

Outlook

Posted on 2005-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello All,

I was wondering is it possible for me to view and recieve my hotmail emails from Outlook 2000 ?
If so whats are the steps for configureing outlook ?
Many thanks :-)

Acronin
0
Comment
Question by:acronin
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:StuartWhyte
ID: 13669778
I think this might be possible if you upgrade to the primium version of Hotmail - "MSN Hotmail Plus"

(From MSN Hotmail Plus Features list)
"Access MSN Hotmail with Microsoft Office Outlook® or Outlook Express
Download and store MSN Hotmail messages on your PC. Read and compose messages when you're not online. "

Not being a subscriber of this I dont know, but I would assume that this would give you POP3 access to your hotmail.

HTH

Stuart
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
daleoran earned 2000 total points
ID: 13670678
Check out the resolution in this

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;234704

Michael

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 13672786
outlook xp and 2003 both have the option to connect a live hotmail account mailbox. outlook 2000 does not.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HappyRabbit21
ID: 13695291
Hotmail account accessing through Outlook (XP & 2003 Not 2000 & Lower) can be done. Disagreeing with  StuartWhyte, you dont need Pop3 acccount settings to download your mail.

In outlook Click:
Tools > Email Account > Add New Email Account > HTTP ... Fill in your account details.

Im not sure about Hotmail Premium etc (I dont use Hotmail)

If you have Outlook 2000 or lower you can always sign up with a free Pop3 mail provider. one of these is bluebottle (www.bluebottle.com). With a provider like this you can access their server via imap/pop/smtp like you would a normal server.

This should solve your question
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:StuartWhyte
ID: 13695525
HappyRabbit21,

Original question was for 2000, for which you solution does not work (as you quite rightly state).

Care to explain why you say you disagree??

StuartWhyte
0
 

Author Comment

by:acronin
ID: 13696670
thank you all for your help on this
Sincere appologies for not getting back sooner.

Have a great day :-)

Acronin
0