?
Solved

Bypassing Yahoo and MSN on ISA Server

Posted on 2005-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have ISA 2000 configured in proxy mode, working as a URL filter. Now i have purchased a Instant messenger Managing software to manage MSN trafic which uses Socks 5. Both are installed on the same server. When i configure proxy address in IE my entire MSN traffic is blocked by ISA, otherwise it is OK. I tried by istalling IM software on another server but no luck. Either I want to bypass ISA for Yahoo and MSN or how can i enable IM traffic based on user accounts on ISA. I tried by adding content filtering but i can only do with IP address. I dont want any user autentication, if i try with domain user accounts ISA always asking password. Is there any seeting to filter ISA trafic based on user accounts without any authentication. I dont want use Client sets. I have fed up with MS ISA. Dont send me any isaserver.org link to block IM's. I need a proper solutions.
0
Comment
Question by:xravi
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 13669948
you can set your IE to 'automatic logon in intranet zone only' (tools, internet options, security, custom at the bottom)

Maybe this will help. It should stop the 'enter you password' bits popping up.

acmp<><
0
 

Author Comment

by:xravi
ID: 13669973
no i tried this before. if i implemet a rule to allow a dest. set to a group of users the web pages are not getting. if i put client set instead of users its ok. i dont want this setup. what hell isa is? u are not mention about bypassing yahoo and msn. i expect more comments
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rain79 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13672413
Instant Messaging with ISA Server - http://www.jp.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/isa/2000/maintain/isaimsec.mspx

Also, make sure that you open the following ports, on your firewall/proxy, outgoing and incoming, to allow not only connection to the service, but also, all messages to go trough.


File Transfer
6891-6900 (TCP – dynamic)
6891-6900 (TCP – dynamic)
 
MSN Messenger Service
1863 (TCP)
80 (TCP)
80 (TCP)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13715367
Hi xravi :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rain79
ID: 13884776
Well, I think that my answer should deserve some points, as he now has the specific ports for MSN, and the link to Microsoft is specific to MSN and Yahoo on ISA Server.. At least, if it did not resolve the problem, it would have been nice to know, I would have searched for more settings..
0