?
Solved

link to folder

Posted on 2005-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How can I create a link to a folder within Dreamweaver? I can do it with MS word.

Regards KJC
0
Comment
Question by:kjcduffy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jay_eire
ID: 13670743
HI kjcduffy,
what is it you are trying to do?
THanks
Jay Eire
(<>..<>)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13670776
click on the link button in the properties after selecting the text you want to turn into a link, and then browse to the file you want to link to

Billystyx
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjcduffy
ID: 13671137
No. I do not want to link to a file but a folder containing files.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13672000
I don't think that's possible in a browser setting - if you need to view contents of a folder on your web site, I'm pretty sure there is a way of returning doc names from php...

Billystyx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:alexhogan
ID: 13673121
What server side language are you using?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Havin_it
ID: 13673748
Hi KJC,

As suggested above, we can give a more precise answer if you tell us a bit more about what your project is, and what you're trying to do. I'll try to cover the main points here:

1 - You're making a local HTML page to use on your own computer (and not using a server or anything so complex), and want to link to a folder that's also local. In this case, let's use a couple of examples.

C:\foo\page.htm = page with the link

C:\bar\   = folder you want to open

So the link could be in these formats:

file:///C:/bar/              = absolute path
../bar/                         = relative path

These will open a folder view in Internet Exploder or Mozilla/firefox. Only IE will give a full Windows Explorer-style folder view though; do it in Mozilla Firefox and the files in the folder are just shown as hyperlinks.

2 - You're putting the HTML page onto a web server, and want to open a folder that's also on the website. This is a bit hit'n'miss, as web servers tend to be configured _not_ to allow folder-views. If it is allowed, you'll need to ensure that the folder doesn't have a file with a name like index.htm in it. This is because web servers also have a name (or set of names) that will be shown by default if you try to view the folder. That's why you type 'www.somesite.com' in your browser, and end up at a page like 'http://www.somesite.com/index.htm'. Other common 'default' names include

index.html
index.php
index.asp
Default.asp (...I'm sure you get the idea)

Anyway, if it's possible to do this on your server, you could simply use a relative path again. Just to explain the relative path language which I've already used above, the part '../' is shorthand for 'the parent of this folder', and can be repeated as needed. So if your page with the link is at

http://somesite.com/foo/bar/baz/page.htm

and you want to link to

http://somesite.com/anotherfolder/

then you can use the line above (absolute path), or this relative path:

../../../../anotherfolder/

Whew! Hope that makes things a little clearer.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Havin_it earned 2000 total points
ID: 13673770
Oh yeah, forgot:

3 - The page is on the web and the folder is local. Use the absolute path from (1).

4 - The page is local and the folder is on the web. Use the absolute path from (2), and consider the constraints mentioned in (2) for online folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjcduffy
ID: 13745031
Thank you all for the comments. I'm sorry for the delay. I have had to put the project on hold for a while. Thanks again.
Regards kjc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Havin_it
ID: 13745109
No probs - did get the results you wanted?
0