Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hardest SEO Job Questions

Posted on 2005-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Duz-

One person wana join our company he says that he is an SEO since 1995. i got the task to interview him on behalf of my company

I want you to tell me the MOST DIFFICULT SEO / Internet Marketing Job Question you can Think of. Of course tell me the answer .

This is the Second DUZ CHALLENGE :)

i am sure you will give us eye opening questions that can be used as refrence to hire Experienced SEO / Internet Marketers
0
Comment
Question by:mcse20002000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 13670829
Why don't you just ask him some of the questions you have asked Duz here and see if he gives the same answers?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcse20002000
ID: 13670854
i need duz to interview him ;)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 2000 total points
ID: 13671608
mcse20002000 -

>tell me the MOST DIFFICULT SEO / Internet Marketing Job Question you can Think of

Wow that is a challenge!!

My interview techniques are pretty unorthodox but here are few ideas for you to think about.


Who is Krishna Bharat?  Answer: Principal Scientist at Google.

What is Local Page Rank? Answer: http://patft.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO1&Sect2=HITOFF&d=PALL&p=1&u=/netahtml/srchnum.htm&r=1&f=G&l=50&s1=6,725,259.WKU.&OS=PN/6,725,259&RS=PN/6,725,259

In Google's IPO S-1 SEC filing the Proposed Maximum Aggregate Offering was $2,718,281,828 why did they choose that number? Answer: It's Euler's number e = 2.718281828...

What is the Hilltop algorithm? Answer: http://www.cs.toronto.edu/~georgem/hilltop/

What do you say to a prospective client who wants their Gambling site to be first in the SERPs for 'poker'? Answer: What's your budget?

What is Topic Distillation?  Answer: http://www.persistent.co.in/newsandevents/publications/SIGIR.pdf

What do you tell a client whose site has just been sandboxed? Answer: I did warn you this might happen!

What was the Google GLAT and did you attempt it? Answer: http://www.google.com/googleblog/2004/09/pencils-down-people.html

Does Google index the acronym tag? Answer: Yes

Why did Google acquire Applied Semantics? Answer: http://www.google.com/press/pressrel/applied.html

What is the easiest way to determine the sample size you should use for a PPC A/B split test? Answer: Run an A/A test until they are consistently within less than 0.5% of each other, then use that number.

Does Google now use Latent Semantic Indexing? Answer: Yes.

Have you done the Google Advertising Professional Exam? Answer: https://adwords.google.com/select/professionalwelcome

- duz
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13672044
mcse20002000 -

I have just heard one doing the rounds today...

If you look up the whois for the domain 466453.com it is registered to Google Inc. Why?  Answer: It spells Google on a telephone keypad.

- duz
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 13673566
geez i got a lot of reading in front of me
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcse20002000
ID: 13678157
wow
best post duz

best post

just comment on these eye openers humeniuk , bruno bear

wowwwwwwwwwwwwwww
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcse20002000
ID: 13678375
i got a lot of stuff to read this weekend now duz

wonderful the most beautiful and excellent post of Online Marketing Area So Far
0