?
Solved

Where can i find some simple Bandwidth tester?

Posted on 2005-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Where can i find some simple Bandwidth tester?
0
Comment
Question by:kennycpu
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maeb3
ID: 13670093

Try CommTraffic (www.tamosoft.com).

maeb3
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 400 total points
ID: 13670100
Ethereal (FREEWARE) - Best for sniffing traffic in and out of an interface
http://www.ethereal.com/

Sniffer Pro - Investigator (approx $5000)
http://www.snifferpro.co.uk/

Sniffer Basic (approx $1000)
http://www.networkassociates.com/us/products/sniffer/field/sniffer_basic.htm

Solarwinds Engineers Toolkit (price £688.00 sterling)
(This is a fantastic product - I use it every day)
http://www.solarwindsuk.co.uk/products/engineers.htm

EtherPeek NX ($3500)
http://www.wildpackets.com/products/etherpeek_nx

MTRG (Multi Router Traffic Grapher) (FREEWARE)
http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/users.html

IPERF (FREEWARE)
http://dast.nlanr.net/Projects/Iperf/

NetworkActiv Scanner 4.0  (FREEWARE)
http://www.networkactiv.com/Scanner.html

NetIQ (FREEWARE)
http://www.ixiacom.com/enterprise/Qcheck.php

Network Probe 1.0.2  ($300.00)
http://www.objectplanet.com/probe/
Freeware Version http://www.objectplanet.com/software/43fh7y_Probe_32y8/Network_Probe_0.5-install.exe

NetStatLive from AnalogX (FREEWARE)
http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/nsl.htm

OnLineEye (TRAILWARE)($15 to buy)
http://www.pmasoft.net/download.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bdara
ID: 13670179
http://www.dslreports.com/stest

choose a sever from the list and test for free. it will test both your upload and download speed
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13670751
Wild Packets Net Doppler

NetDoppler™ performs route discovery, latency tests, and throughput tests to remote hosts. NetDoppler builds a tree of IP nodes representing the packet path and is ready to perform serious testing and baselining from the moment you install it. There's no need for specialized software such as SNMP or remote monitoring agents! NetDoppler also provides extensive statistics and graphing functions to easily interpret your results.

http://www.wildpackets.com/products/netdoppler
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bobsanders653
ID: 13671460
bdara said it best.

The question is about simple.  Do you mean just a way to test overall speed?  Bandwidth cannot be tested on your end because you only receive bandwidth.  The provider gives it to you.  I would suggest http://www.dslreports.com/ as a fine source of free tools you can check your bandwidth.  There are tests available at this site which will let you tweak your connection so you can receive the best from your system.

Best of all - free.  Click on Test-Tools.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13671628
Bear in mind though - there is a difference in bandwidth and throughput.  Bandwidth refers to the size of your pipes - how much can you get through at once.  Throughput is how much are you achieving - utilization in other words.  So, if you've got a 100Mb Ethernet connection, you have a max theoretical bandwidth of 100Mb.  However, if your file transfer is going slow because of the server being busy, or whatever, and you're only getting 10Mb THROUGHPUT, then bandwidth isn't the problem.

If you're in control of both ends of a conversation, the Net Doppler product I recommended is great.  If you're concerned about your Internet connection then there are several online tests you can run.  HOWEVER, it's quite possible your chosen online bandwidth tester, is actually SLOWER than your OWN connection!  - we have a 10Mb Ethernet feed for part of our Internet connection - all of the online testers report this as only being 2-3Mb because THEY are too limited - not us.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13704633
ThanQ
0