?
Solved

Which Way Now? Linux development newbie questions.

Posted on 2005-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I wish to start developing code for Apps that can run on Linux.

I installed Fedora Core 3 with the ”install everything” option. So far so good!

It comes with a number of compilers, so here are some idiot questions:

1) Which front end should I be developing for Gnome or KDE or X Windows?

2) Which is the best language to go for?

3) Which is the best IDE (or code editor) to use?

4) After your software is completed will it run in all of the GUIs?

5) What is the chance of  the software also running on a Mac or Sun?
0
Comment
Question by:inthedark
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 13670795
>> Which front end should I be developing for Gnome or KDE or X Windows?
Use any you like, I have seen on the KDE website some projects that your able to contribute to.
I dont know about the others but I guess you can contribute to those.

>>Which is the best language to go for?
Depends what your doing. If you planning to writes stuff for the kernel use C. C++ is also popular. Also you should check out PERL if your going to write software.

>>Which is the best IDE (or code editor) to use.
If you decide to develop for KDE then you can use Kdevelop.

>> After your software is completed will it run in all of the GUIs?
I am not sure, I dont know if you can run KDE apps in gnome but you can run gnome apps in kde. I think it'll depend on what APs you use.

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 13670866
Which is most popular KDE or GNome?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 13670875
PS I was hoping to develop some accounting apps. Don't know enough yet to enhance any OS projects.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 13672134
KDE seems to be the most popular it is easier to use in my opinion. Check:

http://www.kde.org/jobs/open.php

also if you want to try gnome you can work on the gnome office suite:

http://developer.gnome.org/
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 13674892
> Which front end should I be developing for Gnome or KDE or X Windows?
Fedora Core 3 use Xorg instead of XFree86 for X-window. It is the trend since XFree86 has some flow bug and
limitation. I would recommend you just focus on X-window. Gnome or KDE just a X-window manager on top
of X-window.

> After your software is completed will it run in all of the GUIs?
If you want to be able to run on most of GUI, then you better not link with specific GUI run-time library.
In othre words, provide/compile your own run-time library to avoid the GUI dependency.

> What is the chance of  the software also running on a Mac or Sun?
MacOS X is based on FreeBSD, there is some utility to make Linux binary run on MacOS X.
Solaris 10 (latest version) also provides those kind of utility to run Linux binary without recompilation.

Regards,

Wesly
0