?
Solved

Fax Server

Posted on 2005-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
What is a fax server & how does it work?
0
Comment
Question by:farve04
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 1600 total points
ID: 13671272
A fax server is a computer with a modem, and the computer is connected to a network as well as a phone/fax line.  The computer runs a Host fax software and can send and receive faxes.  Clients on the network can connect to the fax server (much like connecting to any other shared resource on a network) and download the faxes to their computer or send faxes from their computer.  Winfax from Symantec is one such software that can do this.  You set up one computer as the Host and when you install the software on the other computers, you set them up as clients.  I have set up a couple fax servers with Winfax and found you really need static IPs, rather than dynamically configured IPs.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:sciwriter
sciwriter earned 400 total points
ID: 13707128
A fax server is usually on the internet, where you send a message to, and it distributes the fax to the telephone numbers that you specify, using the publically switched telephone network.
0