?
Solved

Accessing FTP Sites

Posted on 2005-03-31
21
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14

I have no problems accessing and updating my FTP site (as a client) using a dial-up connection, but have had no success in doing so behind my new Thomson Speedtouch 530 ADSL Router.  

I've searched the web and come up with a number of options, such as port forwarding, but nothing seem to work.

Does any have a fool-proof method of making this work?

Thanks!

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mwbowman
  • 9
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 13678659
Guides for the Thomson/Alcatel SpeedTouch 530
http://www.portforward.com/alcatel/st530.htm

Port Forwarding for the Alcatel SpeedTouch 530
http://www.portforward.com/alcatel/st530-portforwarding.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mwbowman
ID: 13678699
Carl,

I've actually stumbled across the http://www.portforward.com/alcatel/st530-portforwarding.htm in my previous searches, but was not successful when trying to use the example.

Perhaps I should also mention that my SpeedTouch 530 does not have a static IP address assigned from the provieder.  The computers are connected to it via a D-Link DI-624 Wireless Router, but I don't think this really matters because I have the same problem when connect one directly to the 530.

Do you have any additional information you might help with the examples you have provided?

Thanks!

Mark
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13688916
If you are updating your FTP site and it lies outside your LAN, and not behind a firewall, port forwarding will not make a difference.  It is used to allow access to within your LAN...

What client are you using to update your site?  I have had problems with the built-in Windows Client, but as soon as I moved to CuteFTP, everything went smoothly..

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mwbowman
ID: 13689472
Fatal,

I'm using SiteSpinner's built-in FTP client, which works fine when I connect to my ftp server using a dial-up connection, but refuses to co-operate behind my ADSL router.

I've just tried CuteFTP and it didn't work either.  But oddly enough it did work over ADSL when I tried to connect to the GlobalSCAPE download site.  So now I'm more confused than ever.

Here's the log that I encountered.  Maybe you'll notice something that could be causing the problem.  I've replaced the site and ip addresses with dummy information.

*** CuteFTP 7.0 - build Mar 10 2005 ***

STATUS:>        Getting listing ""...
STATUS:>        Resolving host name ftp.somesite.com...
STATUS:>        Host name ftp.somesite.com resolved: ip = 10.0.0.0.
STATUS:>        Connecting to FTP server ftp.somesite.com:21 (ip = 10.0.0.0)...
STATUS:>        Socket connected. Waiting for welcome message...
            220 chp-009-es Microsoft FTP Service (Version 5.0).
STATUS:>        Connected. Authenticating...
COMMAND:>      USER someuser
            331 Password required for somesite.
COMMAND:>      PASS *****
            230 User someuser logged in.
STATUS:>        Login successful.
COMMAND:>      PWD
            257 "/somedirectory" is current directory.
STATUS:>        Home directory: /somedirectory
COMMAND:>      FEAT
            500 'FEAT': command not understood
STATUS:>        This site doesn't support the 'features' command.
COMMAND:>      REST 100
            350 Restarting at 100.
STATUS:>        This site can resume broken downloads.
COMMAND:>      REST 0
            350 Restarting at 0.
COMMAND:>      PASV
            227 Entering Passive Mode (10,0,0,0,13,63).
COMMAND:>      LIST
STATUS:>        Connecting FTP data socket 10.0.0.0:3391...
ERROR:>         The connection failed due to an error or timeout.
            1) Verify that the destination IP address is correct.
            2) Increase the connection timeout threshold under Global Settings | Connection.
            3) Switch to the opposite data connection type (PASV or PORT) under Site Settings | Type tab.
            4) Verify that the problem is not local by trying to connect to an alternate server.
            5) If a server name was used, verify it resolves to the correct address.
            6) If using a local server table for server name resolution, check to see that it doesn't resolve to an obsolete address.
            7) Try pinging the address.
            8) If you are using a router, verify the router is up and running (check by pinging it and then ping an address outside of the router).
            9) Do a traceroute to the destination to verify all routers along the connection path are operational.
            10) Verify that your subnet mask is setup properly.
            11) Verify that your local software or hardware firewall is not blocking outbound connections originating from CuteFTP.
            12) Verify that your anti-virus software is not at fault (try disabling it).
ERROR:>         PASV failed, trying PORT.
STATUS:>        Waiting 0 seconds...
STATUS:>        Getting listing "/somedirectory"...
STATUS:>        Resolving host name ftp.somesite.com...
STATUS:>        Host name ftp.audio-randomizer.com resolved: ip = 10.0.0.0.
STATUS:>        Connecting to FTP server ftp.somesite.com:21 (ip = 10.0.0.0)...
STATUS:>        Socket connected. Waiting for welcome message...
            220 chp-009-es Microsoft FTP Service (Version 5.0).
STATUS:>        Connected. Authenticating...
COMMAND:>      USER someuser
            331 Password required for someuser.
COMMAND:>      PASS *****
            230 User someuser logged in.
STATUS:>        Login successful.
COMMAND:>      PWD
            257 "/somedirectory" is current directory.
STATUS:>        Home directory: /somedirectory
STATUS:>        This site doesn't support the 'features' command.
STATUS:>        This site can resume broken downloads.
COMMAND:>      REST 0
            350 Restarting at 0.
COMMAND:>      PORT 192,168,0,103,19,3
            500 Invalid PORT Command.
ERROR:>         Syntax error, command unrecognized.
ERROR:>         Failed to establish data socket.


I doubled the timout and switched the connection type to PASV with no luck.  I don't believe there is an ip address issue because the FTP client was able to log into the server.

Any suggestions?

Mark
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13689507
At least since we know you can connect to other sites that it is not on your end that the problem lies...    So when you tried to change directories, this is when you started pulling errors?  I wonder if it is being caused by packet fragmentation?  With DSL, you should not run an MTU at 1500, as the authentication adds 8 bytes to the header, making the packets fragment.  I wrote an article on this if you wish to read it..

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/MTU/MTU.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mwbowman
ID: 13690948

Fatal,

I tried your suggestion for package fragmentation by adding the MTU registry entry for my D-Link wireless adaptor and still no success.  But I wondering, how/why would packet fragmentation affect one site and not another?

I'm beginning to give up hope on ever finding a solution to this one...

Mark
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 750 total points
ID: 13691412
I was just speculating, grasping at straws in fact...  Fragmentation can happen at any hop across any router on its route, depending on the link connection to the next hop.  In other words, a different site has a different path the packets may take, and one of the links between them could have a bandwidth that can not carry a 1500 byte packet, so it would be broken down and fragmented for the rest of the journey.  Dialups use a packet size of 576, which is the size that the X.25 standard uses on the internet.  And if the link to your FTP site travels across one of these, it would need to reduce the packet size to get there.  by analyzing the packet size beforehand, you can make adjustments and the routers will not have to deal with it in route.

See what I am getting at?  :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mwbowman
ID: 13691639

Ahh, makes more sense now...

But unfortunately doesn't help my situation.

Any other suggestions?

Anyone?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:magicomminc
ID: 13796813
Some FTP servers/sites don't both to check your IP's reverse DNS records and some do reverse DNS lookup very strict, if your IP doesn't have a reverse record (PTR), they will either reject you or time out your connection eventually.
Can you connect to, say "ftp.cisco.com" using anonymous? can you ftp to any other sites?
Do a "dig" on your ADSL line or simply ask your ADSL ISP, see if they provide PTR records for their IPs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mwbowman
ID: 13796909
magicomminc,

Since my last comment I have proved that the computer and ftp software (in this case SiteSpinner) works on another DSL line, so I'm 99% sure this problem is related to my ISP.

How would I "dig" on my ADSL line as you suggested?

Mark
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:magicomminc
ID: 13796919
you can do a "nslookup" for your own IP (go to www.whatismyip.com find your IP), see if it resolve any name back.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mwbowman
ID: 13797030
magiccomminc,

According to www.whatismyip.com I am 62.xxx.xxx.152, which returned the following:

*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.0.1: Non-existent domain
*** Default servers are not available
Server:  unknown
Address:  192.168.0.1

Name:  SpeedTouch.lan
Address:  62.xxx.xxx.152

I replaced part of the address with xxx for illustration purposes.

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:magicomminc
ID: 13798785
in nslookup return, Name says "SpeedTouch.lan" only? not something like "62.xxx.xxx.152.speedtouch.lan"?
Can you ftp to any other sites? like ftp.cisco.com as my previous suggested?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:magicomminc
ID: 13800008
what is the FTP server's address? is that FTP server public accessable with a login account?
what I am tring to verify is:
1) if your ADSL ISP provide reverse DNS record for your IP.
2) if the FTP server your are trying to access does any reverse DNS lookup to verify client.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:magicomminc
ID: 13827073
I noticed that your have a 192.168.0.1, is that a linksys/netgear kind of router?

"Since my last comment I have proved that the computer and ftp software (in this case SiteSpinner) works on another DSL line, so I'm 99% sure this problem is related to my ISP."
-when you tested on another DSL line, do you also have this 192.168.0.1 in place?

what I am thinking is "does that FTP server support passive mode?" if it doesn't, which looks very likely in your case (from your previous post "ERROR:>        PASV failed, trying PORT."), your router (firewall) would have to allow a connection from that FTP server back to your PC. if the router is a simply one, it may not have that statful firewall features and will simply block that incoming connection.
You can verify this by connect your PC to this problem DSL line directly (remove 192.168.0.1, get your PC an public IP address, temporary disable any firewall functions on your PC) and try to ftp again. can you give it a try?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mwbowman
ID: 13892848

Sorry for the delay magic...

Okay, I have now tried the following:

- Connected a computer directly to the ASDL router
- Disabled Firewall within the computer
- Attempted to connect using ftp://... in Internet Explorer, both in passive and non-passive modes
- Attempted to connect to the site using SiteSpinner

The login is working fine in both cases, because I can create an error by using an invalid password.

The other DSL line I tried was through a hotel hotspot I used while travelling, so I have no idea what as between my computer the FTP site.  But it worked!

Any more suggestions?

Mark
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:magicomminc
ID: 13896072
Hi Mark,
when you connect a computer directly to the ASDL router, do you get a public IP address? and also are you able to get on any other FTP site, say ftp.cisco.com, with anonymous account? Just want to eliminate the possible issue on your ftp client.
>"The login is working fine in both cases, because I can create an error by using an invalid password."
--other than login successful, do you get anything else? since that FTP site is a public accessible site, do you mind to post the IP address? I still think this may be a passive FTP issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mwbowman
ID: 13896663

Hi Magic,

Perhaps we're getting a little closer on this one...

When I use the dial-up connection there is no trouble logging into and/or uploading to the FTP site.  The IP address I'm granted is 213.x.x.247.

When I connect directly to the ASDL router I can log into the FTP site, but cannot upload, in passive or non-passive mode.  The IP address I'm granted is 10.0.0.2, which is obviously not public.

Running a tracert provides indicates the SpeedTouch router is 10.0.0.138 and the first hop is 62.x.x.165.

So I guess the big question now is, how do I get the public address through the router?

Mark
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
magicomminc earned 750 total points
ID: 13896819
okay, looks like SpeedTouch router is doing a NAT/PAT for you, you can contact ISP's tech support and ask them about getting a public IP (they may say that you need to put SpeedTouch router in a Bridge mode etc), let them not to NAT/PAT your traffic. you may find this is difficult with certain ISP to get a public IP, even it is a dynamic one, but it worth a try. all we are tring here is to verify if that FTP site support passive mode, it is really rare nowadays that a public FTP server doesn't support passive mode, you can also call the FTP site support, ask them about and that is the easiest way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mwbowman
ID: 13955517

Although this problem has not been resolved, I've decide to split the points between Fatal Exception and magicomminc, because I feel their suggestions will probably help others who have enountered simliar troubles.

I'm still working with my ISP to resolve the issue, but just in case it's never fixed, I'm going to keep my PSTN connection so I can continue to update my site.  :-(

Mark
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13956079
Good luck with this, and thanks!

FE
0