?
Solved

Taskbar is Duplicating Running Applications Icons!

Posted on 2005-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
1,485 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-15
My Windows XP taskbar has been strangely miss behaving recently!
Whenever I open a new window, the taskbar will show another duplicate icon next to it on the same taskbar. The same thing happens with folders, running programs and browsers! In other words, I am getting two icons for running applications or programs on my taskbar instead of getting ONE.

However, I noticed that I have two segments for running programs on the taskbar when unlocked.

Please help me to solve this annoying problem.

Thank you…
0
Comment
Question by:saud82
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:d3bugg3r
ID: 13671028
Strange indeed,
Not so sure what might be the cause for this,
but it is always recomanded to check that none of Windows files are damaged
(start - run - sfc /scannow)

Run Anti Adaware program:

Microsoft
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/software/default.mspx

Spybot-S&D!
http://security.kolla.de/

Lavasoft
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/


Never harms to run Antivirus, you can run Online Scans these days

Panda
http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/activescan.asp?Language=2&Country=63&Partner=1&Ref=EN-PR-AS-107

Trend Micro
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/housecall/start_corp.asp

Symantec
http://www.symantec.com/cgi-bin/securitycheck.cgi

also, it can always be a bad driver, so make sure you have all the latest Drivers installed.

Hopfully i was able to help you...
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 300 total points
ID: 13671777
Line 164. Restore Taskbar to Default Functionality
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

-or-

Manually repair the Taskbar, see:

http://groups.google.co.in/groups?hl=en&lr=&selm=uNnqonPSDHA.1920%40TK2MSFTNGP11.phx.gbl
0