Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hardware testing / analysis tool

Posted on 2005-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
We sometimes have hardware problems with PCs/Servers (i.e. they freeze, blue screen etc.). I am after utils which I can use to test the installed hardware (motherboard, memory, hard disks, raid controllers etc.) and produce summarised reports of errors, overheating problems etc...

Anyone know of any utils (free would be nice) which I could run unter windows or to boot from?

Thanks for your feedback.

0
Comment
Question by:omb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 120 total points
ID: 13671254
General all-around hardware detection utility: Everest
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3
Can produce reports as well

General memory testing program: Memtest86+
http://www.memtest.org

Hard disk utility from the manufacturer

Maxtor/Quantum http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Fujitsu http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic
Samsung http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
Western Digital http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp?cxml=n&swid=1
IBM and Hitachi http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT 

Use a benchmarking tool to detect degraded behavior
Sisoft Sandra http://www.sisoftware.net/
HDTach for hard disks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 13892427
Thanks for your feedback Callandor. The tools that you mention are for specific hardware components and not ness all round testers? Do you know of any tool which will test all the hardware in a PC/server and give reports out?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 80 total points
ID: 13899620
You could look at these:

- ULTIMATE BOOT CD
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

It's amazing. A bootable cd with a great compilation of utilities and recovery apps including various versions of DOS and linux, a few DOS AVs, HD utilities, etc.

Knoppix:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Knoppix&spell=1
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13899649
coral47's suggestions are pretty good, though I'm not sure about their reporting capabilities .  The ones I listed are considered pretty standard tools for their areas, and Everest is the all-around one and has a Pro version for networks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13899734
>> not sure about their reporting capabilities <<   Me either. Just got Ultimate Boot CD, but haven't had time to play with it yet. Seen alot of good comments on both of them, though.   : )
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 14018991
Thanks for the feedback. Also AIDA32 is a cool tool - very similar to Everest.

We found that Toolstar Tester http://www.toolstar.de was a good all round hardware tester with reporting tool - although it costs a little, it's easy to use.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 14024320
Thank you much.    : )

And thanks for another tool link.  Going to check it out when I get a chance.    : )
0