?
Solved

URGENT:  SSH to server freezes after "Last login: Thu Mar 31 13:52:14 2005 from gateway.domain.com"

Posted on 2005-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have an urgent problem at work which I need help with.
For some unknown reason, I can no longer log in with ssh to one of my servers.

Regardless of whether I use Putty in win XP or ssh from a linux box I get the following coming up:

login as: root
Sent username "root"
root@192.168.0.71's password:
Last login: Thu Mar 31 13:52:14 2005 from gateway.domain.com

At that point it just hangs and I never get my bash prompt up.  Can anyone help me as I can't afford to reload the server at the moment and there must be a way to fix this without doing that.

The same thing happens when I ssh to the LAN or WAN IP.

Thanks in advance,

Paul.
0
Comment
Question by:phreak7t7
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13671125
Is there something wrong with your shell login scripts for root?
Do you have local access to this box? I would check to see which shell
root is using and take a look at root's logi scripts. Just a start


harbor235
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 13673242
Hi,

   Could you post your /etc/ssh/sshd_config and /var/log/messages so people here can have more information to help you?
grep -v "^#" /etc/ssh/sshd_config
grep -i sshd /var/log/messages

   Also, does your login from an machines with DHCP client, which get dynamic IP address?
If yes, make sure your DHCP client have a DNS entry. You can test by
nslookup <DHCP client IP>
to see if you have a hostname entry in DNS server.

   Otherwise, you might need to disable reverse DNS lookup in /etc/sshd_config.

Regards,

Wesly
0