?
Solved

SD-Memory

Posted on 2005-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hey guys I am trying to set up a spare computer to muck around on. I've installed two sets of 256meg SD-RAM PC133 sticks into the motherboard which where previously in it but the computer won't boot past memory test in opening screan (won't boot up to stage where it detects hard drive, cd-rom etc...) Plus I can't get into bios when I press F1 key. But, when I put an old 64meg SD-RAM PC100 stick into the machine it loads fine? So i'm thinking my two memory sticks are faulty but I had the sticks in one of my clients computers not so long ago and they where working fine. I realised the sticks are most likely the problem but i've been storing them properly in cases. So my question is, can the boot problem be related to something else? or is it the memory?

Thanks for your help, much appreciated.

Tegh
0
Comment
Question by:teghkalsi
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:herbus
ID: 13671660
It's most likely the combination of memory and that motherboard... some boards are more fussy than others... you might be able to use one of the sticks, but not both, or neither of them... unfortunately it's the way it is, and cheaper or older memory modules can have more compatability problems than others...
0
 

Author Comment

by:teghkalsi
ID: 13671756
The thing is I was using these exact memory chips (PC-133) on my mother board before and now it doesn't work. Only works when I stick in an old PC-100 memory chip...
my motherboard is an ASUS K7M, if anyone can find a manual for it that would be great, came from a HP Pavilion
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 375 total points
ID: 13671951
http://www.asus.com/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=K7M&Type=All

It does sound like you have a memory/motherboard incompatability problem.  Perhaps they suffered static shock?  You can test them (in another system) with www.memtest.org
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13678458
Did you try them one at a time?
Clearing the CMOS first?
0