?
Solved

JIT Debugging failed with the following error: Access is denied

Posted on 2005-03-31
10
Medium Priority
?
1,680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have a web application which uses the System.Threading namespace to create and process a thread for loading variables into a Windows Media Player (a new thread is needed as the code was previously throwing an error and was advised that a new thread would be required).  However when trying to run the page I come across the following error:

JIT Debugging failed with the following error: Access is denied
JIT Debugging was initiated by the user accounts 'NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE'.
Check the documentation indes for 'Just-in-time deugging, errors' for more information

I have tried to add the user account 'NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE' to the Debuggers users group, but I cannot find this account within the Active Directory Users and Computers MMC (there is no MMC for Local users and groups).  I am able to create a Group "NT AUTHORITY", but cannot create the user NETWORK SERVICE.

Does anyone know of a way around this problem?

Thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:ukinet
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:laotzi2000
ID: 13671748
Network service is a builtin account
it should be yourcomputername\Network Service
0
 

Author Comment

by:ukinet
ID: 13671775
Thanks,  I've tried that but receive the following message:

An object named "[Computer Name]\NETWORK SERVICE" cannot be found. Check the selected object types and location for accuracy and ensure that you typed the object name correctly, or remove this object from the selection.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:laotzi2000
ID: 13671828
You can do this:
open local users and groups
right click on "Debugger user" and choose add to group
then click add
then type in "network service" and click "check name"
(make sure the location is set to your computer name)
then click OK and you're done.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ihenry
ID: 13671891
>> ...I cannot find this account within the Active Directory Users and Computers...
You need to add as member of local "Debuggers users" group of the computer your code is running on.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ihenry
ID: 13671916
And you need to logon as Administrator or use runas Administrator account to open "Computer management" console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ukinet
ID: 13671954
Thanks, but I am logged on as the Administrator, and I have tried to add the account as a member of the local Debuggers Users Group, but the problem is that I cannot find the account Network Service (or NT AUTHORITY\Network Service)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:laotzi2000
laotzi2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13671979
what os do you have?

I can do it here on XP pro as I have described.
I can not see the group or account name too, but the os
can find it.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ihenry earned 1000 total points
ID: 13672013
I think so, just type "Network Service" then add it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ukinet
ID: 13856490
Thanks, I'll look into these further
0