Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how can i set registry permissions in a Domain

Posted on 2005-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi together,

first off all i try to give normal domain users the permission to change power schemes.
Therefor i find a registry hack to give them the permission
(HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Controls Folder\PowerCfg give Domian-User Full control in regedt32).

Now my question: Is there a possibility to make this permission change on all computers in my domain?

Best Regards
Sebastian Oltmann
0
Comment
Question by:sebastian_oltmann
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ABernal earned 1000 total points
ID: 13672023
You would have to make an administrative template file and use it within your GPO. A complete guide can be found here

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/management/gp/admtgp.mspx

Good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bkinsey
bkinsey earned 1000 total points
ID: 13678367
That's the best answer.  An alternative that's worth a mention if for some reason GPO isn't an option, is to export the reg key, and merge it into all of your domain machines via a login script or something. . . .  But group policy is the way I'd go, too. . . .
0