?
Solved

***STOP: 0x0000007B

Posted on 2005-03-31
44
Medium Priority
?
11,516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I get this error after the Windows Splash Screen. Tried reformating with two diffrent windows discs, it says it cannot detect it, also tried going on the recovery console with the window discs but it also says it does not detect the drive. In the bios and the Sata controller menu it says it detects it and it does because it loads past the Windows Splash screen but windows does not startup. The error is shown on a Blue Screen with the following STOP code :  ***STOP: 0x0000007B

System Components:
Intel 530 3.0 GHZ
ECS PF21 EXTREME
1024 MB DDR2 400 PC3200
Geforce FX 6800

Its a new motherboard but the components are transfered from a 2 month old computer that had a faulty motherboard.
0
Comment
Question by:RavingNun
  • 20
  • 7
  • 5
  • +7
44 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
herbus earned 2000 total points
ID: 13671629
Don't you have a floppy drive you could put in the machine at all..?  When you're booting from the XP cd, just as it starts windows setup, you can press F6 (it says this along the bottom of the screen when it's ready for F6) and specify additional drivers... you'll need to put drivers for your motherboards SATA controller onto a floppy and load it during that first part of windows setup... it will let windows know that it can look for drives on that controller... without it, it's flying blind...  once you get past that you should be able to install, no worries...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RavingNun
ID: 13671649
Yes i have done that, but instead of pressing S to specify which requires a floppy i pressed enter which just continues. Still wont let me recover and install.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:herbus
ID: 13671803
There'll be no way for windows setup to see your hard drive unless it has the driver for it,.. unless anyone else has some neat trick to offer, you're going to have to specify the SATA controller drivers... a floppy drive shouldn't be too hard to come by in any case,.. cheap as chips and handy to have
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RavingNun
ID: 13671822
i will move one from one of my other computers to it now. Will report back soon. Stay online and which ones should i specify?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13671845
If you're using SATA, you MUST install the SATA drivers at the F6 prompt.  If you want to avoid the use of a floppy, you can create you're own slipstreamed installation CD with the SATA drivers: http://www.maximumpc.com/how_to/reprint_2005-01-05.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:herbus
ID: 13671942
Once you've got the SATA drivers on a floppy disk (it's nice if the motherboard came with one) then after doing the F6-thang then it *should* be pretty clear which driver you need to choose... they'll normally have one for Windows 2000, XP, Millenium, whatever... one you choose the right one it will go back to the 'specify additional devices' stage... from there you can just continue because you've loaded what you needed to... all downhill from there (let's hope)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RavingNun
ID: 13672138
it needs a manufacters support floppy which i dont have, from my old computer or the motherboard, but theres a option if you donht have one i continued with that option, and it says it does not detect it so it cannot reformat or recover.
I will be willing to add another 500 points to this question with a new topic if it is "legal" in EE laws.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13672193
Download it from your motherboard manufacturer's website.  If you don't know who that is, look along the side of the motherboard and post what it says in the white lettering.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RavingNun
ID: 13672292
No drivers for floppies, and diffently no drivers for SATA
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RavingNun
ID: 13672300
one more thing, no jumpers are needed for SATA drives right?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:herbus
ID: 13672451
That's right, SATA has no jumpers...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13672797
The SisRAID link has a setup program in the zip package - did you try running it?  It may have an option to create a floppy with drivers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RavingNun
ID: 13677597
theres a setup exe a few other files and then a folder that says disk_v1.05 that is 468 kb.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RavingNun
ID: 13677629
and as the computer starts up there is a screen saying Raid SIS v1.05.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13678250
"folder that says disk_v1.05 that is 468 kb"
You're supposed to copy the contents of this to a floppy and use it as your SATA driver disk.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RavingNun
ID: 13678255
In picture boot1.JPG it says that it is already v1.05 and when i load it do i enter the floppy as if it was a boot disk?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RavingNun
ID: 13678336
now my other floppy as gone faulty, would a CD-R work? If so do i need to burn it with any special software to make it bootable, etc?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RavingNun
ID: 13678566
1000 points in total for this question
500 points from here
500 points from http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21372481.html

URGENT...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mnb93
ID: 13678804
Buy a floppy drive for like $20 here in Australia...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mnb93
ID: 13678812
Put your SATA Drivers (From a Floppy or your motherboard disc)
On to a floppy and the Press F6 when tring to install.
You can buy a floppy drive for like $20 here in Australia...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RavingNun
ID: 13679591
Are there any other ways?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13680313
"now my other floppy as gone faulty, would a CD-R work? If so do i need to burn it with any special software to make it bootable, etc?"
 That's your answer.
It's pretty simple.  Download and install this application on another machine: http://nuhi.msfn.org/download.html
It's a custom XP installation CD creator.
The fourth button from the top will allow you to integrate your drivers from disk_v1.05.
It's that easy.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13680334
Sorry, you want to download: nLite v0.99.8 beta 5 | Installer | 1.11 MB
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 13681322
There are two things I look at before tranferring components from one motherboard to another:

*Is the CPU compatible with the new board
*Will the Memory Modules work with the new board

This is beginning to sound like a memory imcompatiblity problem, I have built many, many Custom Systems for other people, I found early on, that you can acutully install with the wrong memory, then the system becomes very unstable, and will not boot to OS even though you will get a POST (Power On Self Test).

Your motherboard memory specs are: Auto, DDR2-400 (FSB:DRAM = 1:1), DDR2-533 (FSB:DRAM=4:3)
1.80, 1.90, 2.00, 2.10, 2.11, 2.13, 2.18, 2.20 V

For 4 x DDR2 SDRAM DIMM (up to 4 GB, grouped by channels)

Unless this is correct, the above information is not going to help.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RavingNun
ID: 13681404
yes iam running 2 DDR2400 pc3200 as it says in the topic
and the cpu model is 530

to gpriceee,
i cannot add the drivers, it asks for a inf file which the raid driver does not have.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:herbus
ID: 13681502
Just taking a quick look at those drivers, they really do look ok (although without that specific mboard I can't fully test)...

The .inf file for XP is "disk_v1.05\RAID\winxp\SISRaid.INF"

...and you can tell it's the driver disk that Windows Setup needs, because in the "\disk_v1.05" dir it has "TXTSETUP.OEM", which Setup looks for when you do the F6 thing... If you can't do the F6 thing then creating your own XP CD with the files packaged in it should work, but it's gotta be frustrating when you can't just copy those files to a floppy and stick it in... if your OTHER floppy drive's gone faulty then it's even more reason to buy a new one... or two!

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RavingNun
ID: 13681541
iam starting to burn the disc, and i think i have got it right to integrate the drivers. Do i still press F6 when i enter the new window disc?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13681553
Were you able to find the inf file herbus pointed you to?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:herbus
ID: 13681568
I'm not familiar with the integration package they pointed you to, but it's pretty safe to assume that no, you won't have to do F6,.. that's the point of going through the driver integration, cos F6 will only look for a floppy (stupid limited crap, but what can ya do)... windows setup will already have the extra files it needs...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RavingNun
ID: 13681789
Iam having trouble with the CD its not bootable, in the software as one of the options i checked the Bootable ISO part. and now its not working.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13681898
Do you have Roxio?
If so, you can right click on the ISO, and it will burn a bootable CD for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LaQ
ID: 13683020
Is the new motherboard the same as the one you swapped out with?

Look into this:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324103
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonenticott
ID: 13685713

I had a similar problem with a dell system lately, it wsa teh first system i've had that has a SATA disk.
To solve it i had to go in to the bios and set the hard disk mode to compatibilty rather than the default (which if i remember correctly was performance).
This then allowed me to install Windows and once it was all finished and working I could change the drive mode back to performance and no problems since.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonenticott
ID: 13685724
I should also mention that i don't have and didn't need any kind of SATA driver disk for that XP install.  

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RavingNun
ID: 13686156
nlite wont intergrate it, the raid driver i mean.

To simonenticott,
what bios were you running and what was that bios option called?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RavingNun
ID: 13686612
one point that i missed out was the old motherboard was running a 925 X Express chipset, new one is running 925XE.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RavingNun
ID: 13686873
what i would like to know now is would a new harddrive diffently fix this problem?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RavingNun
ID: 13687465
Same thing happens with a new harddrive. Although it doesnt try to load windows but the setup doesnt detect it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:herbus
ID: 13687544
You seem to be going in circles,.. you need to specify the drivers using the F6 floppy option or get the drivers integrated in to windows setup on a bootable cd (if you dont have a floppy) or not on a bootable floppy (if you can boot from a DOS startup disk, because you've having trouble getting the boot CD going)...

It looks like everyone's put in quite a lot of tips and resources for getting the drivers integrated etc,.. The whole process is probably frustrating for you AND us,.. please, I beg you, get a working floppy drive into the PC!  I can't see anywhere mentioning what you were using to make a bootable CD,.. this might help if you absolutely can't get a floppy going...

You're so close to having this sorted out, but yet so far... again, the floppy's the simplest way,.. if you can't/won't go for that, then take it in steps:

1. Integrate drivers into Windows Setup (it sounds like you successfully did this..??)
2. Burn bootable CD (what software are you using? Just about any self-respecting burning software will let you make a bootable disk and I'm sure someone here can guide you through this depending on what you have)



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RavingNun
ID: 13687585
Thanks herbus please post here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21372481.html
so i can awared you 500 more points.

I did in the end load up the drivers with my new floppy drive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jeffryman
ID: 14920348
had the same problem with a dell pc with sata raid controller and 1 disk on it

changed the sata operation in the bios from autodetect/ahci to autodetect/ata and it worked like a charm ...

FYI
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smeek
ID: 20895817
I had same STOP errors on an HP Compag Presario that had defective SATA drive.  

Recovery would start then fail w/ BSOD.  I removed the jumper that was default on the new drive but none on old HD, but it did not fix.  I then moved SATA cable connection on motherboard from what looked like port 3 in BIOS to another port that looked like port 1.  Not sure if last item or both together allowed recovery to work, but it is restoring now.

Steve  
0