?
Solved

How to prevent double booking of Outlook calender?

Posted on 2005-03-31
12
Medium Priority
?
5,608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am afraid my users will never learn how to not double book the conference room calender, this calender is stored on the 2003 Exchange server, I would think that there shold be a way to prevent double booking on the same day and same hour as another event. I have looked through the properties for the calender to no avail. If someone could give me some insight on this I woulod greatly appreaciate it.

datatronics
0
Comment
Question by:datatronics
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aflockhart
ID: 13671812
Hit them with a blunt instrument until they learn ?

The calendar doesn't have anything to prevent double bookings.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 13672109
Hi datatronics,

Is the calendar in a public folder or is this a true resource calendar with its own account?  If the latter, then there is an option to "Automatically decline conflicting meeting requests".  

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatronics
ID: 13672143
Calender is on a public folder.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 13672761
as bluedevilfan has suggested, if you create a conference room user account with a full exchange mailbox, you can sign into a profile with that account and set its calendar to act as a resource whereby it declines conflicting meetings. however, it would no longer act as a public calendar. in our office, the receptionist has been given delegate access to the conference room mailbox so she can remove meetings if necessary and print out a daily agenda of the conference room's bookings.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 13672784
datatronics,

Then aflockhart's answer is the correct one.  There is nothing that prevents double bookings.  You might consider changing to a real resource calendar.  It has a number of benefits, including preventing double bookings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatronics
ID: 13672819
What is a "real resource calender"?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 13673764
when you create the conference room user mailbox, you can set the calendar to act as a resource. then, when people schedule a meeting, they invite the conference room to their meeting as a resource.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 13674139
Have a look at this page: http://www.slipstick.com/calendar/skedresource.htm
It contains information and links to other material on the subject.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13674246
YOu could alway gather the employess together. FIRE one of the offenders. Then explain that you will keep doing this until they learn.

You will probably find that you only have to fire one person.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 13676834
I like Exchange_Admin's idea a lot!  Too many times I find that management wants a technical solution to a management problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Wragge earned 2000 total points
ID: 13679539
We have over 30 meeting rooms in our organisation.  Each has its own account and is set up as a resource - Options, Calendar Options, Resource Scheduling - tick automatically accept meeting requests and process cancellations and automatically decline conflicting meeting requests.  Set Permissions for Default as Publishing Author.  This means that users can cancel or move meetings that they have set up but they can't cancel or move other peoples.  

The only issue with this is you have to drum it into your users to put the meeting room address as a resource when setting up the meeting.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13681928
0