?
Solved

get data from a rss file

Posted on 2005-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I need to read (parse) a rss (www.construiesc.ro/rss_curs.php) and to get the infos from it. How to do that?
I need to get each title,description, subject and title.

Intend to store somewere as:

title1:           MyFirstTitle
description1: MyFirstDescription
subject1:      MyFirstSubject
date1:          MyFirstDate

......

Codes please!
0
Comment
Question by:ginsonic
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 13672098
It seems like a regular XML file, so you can use TXMLDocument component
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 13672141
I use D6Pro and look I don't have it.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ivanov_G
Ivanov_G earned 800 total points
ID: 13672197
save the file from the URL to C:\RSS.xml, place a TXMLDocument component on your form and check this:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  DOC       : IDOMDocument;
  RootNodes : IDOMNodeList;
  ChildNode : IDOMNode;
begin
  with XMLDocument1 do
    begin
      LoadFromFile('C:\RSS.xml');
      Active := True;
    end;
  DOC := XMLDocument1.DOMDocument;
  RootNodes := DOC.getElementsByTagName('channel');
  RootNodes := RootNodes[0].childNodes;
  ChildNode := RootNodes[0].firstChild;
  ShowMessage(ChildNode.nodeValue);
end;
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 13672258
Go to View / Components list and check there. If you don't have it ... hmmm
Then you can try with alternative XML parser, for example SAX (http://saxforpascal.sourceforge.net/)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 13672279
Where can I find the TXMLDocument ??
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 1200 total points
ID: 13672608
>>Where can I find the TXMLDocument ??
I don't think it's part of Pro version AFAIK

Have you seen SimpleRSS?
http://sourceforge.net/projects/simplerss/

also these articles will help you
http://delphi.about.com/od/internetintranet/l/aa072903a.htm
http://bdn.borland.com/article/0,1410,31981,00.html
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 13672953
Thanks for support!
0