Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reload of new page (RTF) gives old version

Posted on 2005-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I use windeows 2000 server with IIS and ASP. This works quite good.

However, some of the documents generated need to be printed in an exact way by the users. To have a full control over this proces, they are generated in RTF format.

We give them the extention .RTF or .DOC

We have set server extentions so that these formats are handled by the ASP interpreter.

Each time the document is called, it is (or should be) generated on the fly, including a time-stamp.

We set the appropriate settings so that if a user calls those documents, on his machine MS WORD opens and he can print from there.

We have one problem however. If we call the document with the same document name repeatedly, we have most of the time an old version.

We are sure there is no proxy between server and the client on which we test. On the client we make sure caching is off.

What can be done in order to make sure that every time the document is generated again and in the last version send to the clients.
0
Comment
Question by:infex
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:SMartinHamburg
SMartinHamburg earned 800 total points
ID: 13693092
strange. no idea what the reason is. how about using filenames containing date and time and passing them to the client ?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
madhubk earned 1200 total points
ID: 13714287
Two questions came to my mind when reading your problem. Please answer these.

See the process flow as an example.

a. RTF file is generated.
b. File is saved as a file on the server (probably with the same filename)
c. A redirect is issued to the page so that the file is opened in the browser window. (possibly redirect to the actual RTF file itself)
d. Displays the old file.

If you are setting the Expire Immediately option in IIS, IIS will not download the latest RTF and might lead to display the old filename as the cache is already present.
See what microsoft says in this regard: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=317208

I would suggest you to give a 3-5 minutes expiration time instead of forcing it to expire immediately
How to setup the Cache setting on IIS : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313561/EN-US/

The questions are:

1. Are you able to download the latest file if copied to a folder which has directory browsing enabled?
2. Are you still able to see the old version of the file if the local cache is cleared?
3. I am sure you might have done this, but is it possible to have the timestamp used as the filename - say "myfilename-050406-1100.rtf" or something.

Please try the above solution and see if you can answer the questions, so that I can be off help for you further.

Thanks,

Madhu

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:infex
ID: 13716658
The way you describe is what we did before : generate an RTF file, always with a new name and then automatically redirect the browser to that page whereby the generated pages were removed in batch once a day.

This systems works.

However, we now want to work a different way : an ASP file is given the extention .DOC or .RTF

As we know only the RTF format, no matter which extention we give RTF is generated by the ASP upon calling.

We did set in IIS the necessary settings so that if through the web a file with extension .RTF is called, the concerning ASP page is handled by the ASP interpreter (even if it has the extention .RTF). So no file is made on the server.

The generated RTF is send to the browser, which sees it is to be handled by MS Word and displayed by word.

This goes the first time. However, we are not able to ensure that the users have always the last version.

Apparently we can not use a "response expires" in RTF. The problems seems to be located at the client side.

As the .RTF is in reality a .ASP file on the server side, we can not give it always an other name.

How make sure it is always correctly reloaded?
0