?
Solved

"Name Could Not Be Matched To A Name In The Address List".

Posted on 2005-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I am trying to set up a couple of new users on our server but I am having problem with the Exchange Email.  I keep getting the message "Name Could Not Be Matched To A Name In The Address List".  It sounds like the GLobal Address Book needs to be updated but I am not sure how to do this.  Can someone offer me some assitance?  
0
Comment
Question by:Hojoformo
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 13672644
after you set up the new user the RUS needs to run so the users will be assign an smtp email address. until this happens they won't be found in the address book.

here's link on how to run it manually:

http://www.windowsitpro.com/MicrosoftExchangeOutlook/Article/ArticleID/20669/20669.html

not the best link, i'll see if i can find another one...

kris.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13673085
Also make sure on the workstation computer, in the TCP/IP properties, ONLY your internal DNS server is listed. If the workstation cannot find the Global Catalog (GC) server then you will get this message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hojoformo
ID: 13673328
Thanks everyone!  I manually started the RUS so hopefully this will resolve the issue.  I guess the RUS takes a while to run so I will try again around 2:pm to see if this work.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 13673349
it shouldn't take that long unless you're talking about a really huge domain. let us know if we can assist further.

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hojoformo
ID: 13675285
The RUS job finished but I still have the same problem.   Any other suggestions?  Thanks in advance for your help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hojoformo
ID: 13887338
Once I restarted the server everything worked fine.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mattkiran
ID: 14487778
RESTARTING THE SERVER WORKS....
0